Lot 1
contract for ResNet Gigabit for halls of residence
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Exeter →
contract for ResNet Gigabit for halls of residence
UKK4
contract for ResNet Gigabit for halls of residence
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Networks, Computer network services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 3 | 10.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d6f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015864-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 20 2024 13:19:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2024 | award, contract | 015864-2024 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | tenderUpdate | 017233-2023 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 017158-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015864-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-20T14:19:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015864-2024-1-1",
"title": "Student Halls ResNet",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114098",
"name": "Glide Student & Residential Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2023/046/LJ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "contract for ResNet Gigabit for halls of residence",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Halls ResNet",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "contract for ResNet Gigabit for halls of residence",
"classification": {
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the continuing changes to UOE estate as halls are refurbished and redeveloped it would\nbe inappropriate to approach the market due to the resultant shift in requirements in terms of bed\ncount and service requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leah Jones",
"email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723757"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114098",
"name": "Glide Student & Residential Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Clevedon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glide Student & Residential Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85355",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015864-2024-1-1",
"title": "Student Halls ResNet",
"value": {
"amount": 400213.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015864-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015864-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-20T14:19:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015864-2024-1-1",
"title": "Student Halls ResNet",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114098",
"name": "Glide Student & Residential Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2023/046/LJ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "contract for ResNet Gigabit for halls of residence",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Halls ResNet",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "contract for ResNet Gigabit for halls of residence",
"classification": {
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the continuing changes to UOE estate as halls are refurbished and redeveloped it would\nbe inappropriate to approach the market due to the resultant shift in requirements in terms of bed\ncount and service requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leah Jones",
"email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723757"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114098",
"name": "Glide Student & Residential Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Clevedon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glide Student & Residential Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85355",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015864-2024-1-1",
"title": "Student Halls ResNet",
"value": {
"amount": 400213.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015864-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017233-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-16T15:54:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2023/046/LJ",
"title": "Student Halls ResNet",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Section II.1.7 Total Value of the procurement - this should read £400,213.50 not £4000213.50",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total Value £400213.50"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total Value 4000213.50"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "contract for ResNet Gigabit for halls of residence",
"classification": {
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leah Jones",
"email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723757"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017158-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-06-16T11:24:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017158-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85354",
"name": "Glide Student & Residential ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2023/046/LJ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "contract for ResNet Gigabit for halls of residence",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Halls ResNet",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "contract for ResNet Gigabit for halls of residence",
"classification": {
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the continuing changes to UOE estate as halls are refurbished and redeveloped it would be inappropriate to approach the market due to the resultant shift in requirements in terms of bed count and service requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leah Jones",
"email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723757"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85354",
"name": "Glide Student & Residential ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Clevedon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glide Student & Residential ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85355",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017158-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 400213.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017158-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}