Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Ulster: "Student and Staff Laptops". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Ulster | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Ulster
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Ulster. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 53 active published awards; 50 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Ulster | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT | Last source update1 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPortable computers | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029755 | ||
What is being bought
Student and Staff Laptops
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
1 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Official notice release published
1 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
1 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLaptops for staff and students: a further competition was ran from lot 2 of the (National Desktop and Notebook Agreement Ref: ITS5042LU (1 September 2017 — 31 August 2020 - Final permitted extension to 31 August 2021).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · £348,750
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Dell Technologies Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Staff and Student Laptops £348,750 · signed 12 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Ulster
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1400Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis framework agreement that was availed of was procured via the Open route and a notice was published on 9 February 2017 in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) under reference 2017/S 028-050664. The Framework agreement used had already been tendered in accordance with the EU Directives. This award notice is voluntary. Reg: 50 (4); in the case of framework agreements, contracting authorities shall not be bound to send a notice of the results of the procurement procedure for each contract based on that agreement. |