TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Student Admissions Support Service - University of Aberdeen

Processing and clearing services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Aberdeen: "Student Admissions Support Service - University of Aberdeen". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of AberdeenScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Aberdeen
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Aberdeen. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.6Bids / Report
35% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 81 active published awards; 80 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Aberdeen
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published22 Nov 2022, 08:37 GMT
Last source update22 Nov 2022, 08:37 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationProcessing and clearing services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03872a
What is being bought
CONTRACT AWARD for Student Admissions Support Services.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    22 Nov 2022, 08:37 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    22 Nov 2022, 08:37 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    22 Nov 2022, 08:37 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Under Regulation 33 (1)(b)(ii) of the Public (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on the following justification: Competition is absent for technical reasons (only if it is not caused by artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists). Due to a significant increase in student applications which require imminent processing, the university requires an urgent solution to enhance its existing admissions processing capacity to allow it to process applications quickly and efficiently. QS Enrolment Solutions are sector leading in this area and have been identified due to their significant experience. Its focus is on the issuing of offers to suitably qualified applicants at pace, building admissions capacity, whilst utilising the University’s systems processes and procedures.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    22 Nov 2022, 08:37 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 21 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · £196,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
QS Enrolment Solutions Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£196,000 · signed 21 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

University of Aberdeen

Contracting authority GB-FTS-5545
View buyer profile
  • University of Aberdeen
    buyer

    University Office, King's College, Aberdeen, UKM50, AB24 3FX
  • Aberdeen Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    Aberdeen
  • QS Enrolment Solutions Limited
    supplier

    1 Tranley Mews, Fleet Road, London, UK, NW3 2DG
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleDue to a significant increase in student applications which require imminent processing, the university requires an urgent solution to enhance its existing admissions processing capacity to allow it to process applications quickly and efficiently efficiently. QS Enrolment Solutions are sector leading in this area and have been identified due to their significant experience. Its focus is on the issuing of offers to suitably qualified applicants at pace, building admissions capacity, whilst utilising the University’s systems processes and procedures.