Lot 1
A contract has been awarded to St.Crispins Operations Limited/YUGO Student (UK) Limited, based within reasonable distance from the university campus, for the lease of up to x 175 rooms, under Regulation 32 (2) (C).
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA →
In response to the recent change in guidance regarding the structural integrity of Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC), as provided by Government and the Department for Education (DFE), the University of East Anglia (UEA) has taken appropriate measures by closing all effected campus accommodation buildings, to ensure student safety and welfare. As a result, the UEA has mitigated this situation by sourcing alternative accommodation for effected students, for the duration of the 2023/2024 academic year. Due to a restrictive timescale of 10 days between notification of a change in guidance on 08/09/2023 and the arrival of students to the University campus on 18/09/2023, a contract has been awarded to St.Crispins Operations Limited/YUGO Student (UK) Limited, based within reasonable distance from the university campus, for the lease of up to x 175 rooms, under Regulation 32 (2) (C).
UKH15
A contract has been awarded to St.Crispins Operations Limited/YUGO Student (UK) Limited, based within reasonable distance from the university campus, for the lease of up to x 175 rooms, under Regulation 32 (2) (C).
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accommodation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Accommodation services (98341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 16 | 4 median · 12.8 average (6 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0425c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036864-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 14 2023 16:49:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 036864-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036864-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-14T16:49:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036864-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13755312",
"name": "St Crispins Operations Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension period is yet to be determined, pending the ongoing investigfation to idetify the overall impact of RAAC to the accommodation building, situated on the University campus.\nIndicative remedial work is estimated to take up to 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "A contract has been awarded to St.Crispins Operations Limited/YUGO Student (UK) Limited, based within reasonable distance from the university campus, for the lease of up to x 175 rooms, under Regulation 32 (2) (C).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Accommodation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In response to the recent change in guidance regarding the structural integrity of Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC), as provided by Government and the Department for Education (DFE), the University of East Anglia (UEA) has taken appropriate measures by closing all effected campus accommodation buildings, to ensure student safety and welfare.\nAs a result, the UEA has mitigated this situation by sourcing alternative accommodation for effected students, for the duration of the 2023/2024 academic year. Due to a restrictive timescale of 10 days between notification of a change in guidance on 08/09/2023 and the arrival of students to the University campus on 18/09/2023, a contract has been awarded to St.Crispins Operations Limited/YUGO Student (UK) Limited, based within reasonable distance from the university campus, for the lease of up to x 175 rooms, under Regulation 32 (2) (C).",
"classification": {
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As a result of the limited timeframe surrounding the circumstances of the situation and implementation of services so close to the start of the new academic year , it is understandable in this instance alone,that the procurement activity will deviate from an appropriate procurement process.\nTherefore the award of contract is aligned/compliant with:\nPublic Contract Regualtion(2015)- 32(1), (2)(b)\n32.-(1) In the specific cases and circumstances laid down in this regulation, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a negotiated procedure without prior publication.\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:-\n(b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:-\n(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons\n(ii) and (iii), where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement\nPPN 01/21 Procurement in an Emergency- February 2021, Page 6- Direct award due to absence of competition or protection of exclusive rights",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR47TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park,Earlham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Bradsworth",
"email": "c.bradsworth@uea.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7737737529"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13755312",
"name": "St Crispins Operations Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Bartholomew Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13755312",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "St Crispins Operations Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14520",
"name": "University of East Anglia",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of East Anglia"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036864-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 761600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036864-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "In response to the recent change in guidance regarding the structural integrity of Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC), as provided by Government and the Department for Education (DFE), the University of East Anglia (UEA) has taken appropriate measures by closing all effected campus accommodation buildings, to ensure student safety and welfare.\nAs a result, the UEA has mitigated this situation by sourcing alternative accommodation for effected students, for the duration of the 2023/2024 academic year. Due to a restrictive timescale of 10 days between notification of a change in guidance on 08/09/2023 and the arrival of students to the University campus on 18/09/2023, a contract has been awarded to St.Crispins Operations Limited/YUGO Student (UK) Limited, based within reasonable distance from the university campus, for the lease of up to x 175 rooms, under Regulation 32 (2) (C).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036864-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-14T16:49:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036864-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13755312",
"name": "St Crispins Operations Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension period is yet to be determined, pending the ongoing investigfation to idetify the overall impact of RAAC to the accommodation building, situated on the University campus.\nIndicative remedial work is estimated to take up to 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "A contract has been awarded to St.Crispins Operations Limited/YUGO Student (UK) Limited, based within reasonable distance from the university campus, for the lease of up to x 175 rooms, under Regulation 32 (2) (C).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Accommodation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In response to the recent change in guidance regarding the structural integrity of Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC), as provided by Government and the Department for Education (DFE), the University of East Anglia (UEA) has taken appropriate measures by closing all effected campus accommodation buildings, to ensure student safety and welfare.\nAs a result, the UEA has mitigated this situation by sourcing alternative accommodation for effected students, for the duration of the 2023/2024 academic year. Due to a restrictive timescale of 10 days between notification of a change in guidance on 08/09/2023 and the arrival of students to the University campus on 18/09/2023, a contract has been awarded to St.Crispins Operations Limited/YUGO Student (UK) Limited, based within reasonable distance from the university campus, for the lease of up to x 175 rooms, under Regulation 32 (2) (C).",
"classification": {
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As a result of the limited timeframe surrounding the circumstances of the situation and implementation of services so close to the start of the new academic year , it is understandable in this instance alone,that the procurement activity will deviate from an appropriate procurement process.\nTherefore the award of contract is aligned/compliant with:\nPublic Contract Regualtion(2015)- 32(1), (2)(b)\n32.-(1) In the specific cases and circumstances laid down in this regulation, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a negotiated procedure without prior publication.\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:-\n(b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:-\n(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons\n(ii) and (iii), where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement\nPPN 01/21 Procurement in an Emergency- February 2021, Page 6- Direct award due to absence of competition or protection of exclusive rights",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR47TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park,Earlham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Bradsworth",
"email": "c.bradsworth@uea.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7737737529"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13755312",
"name": "St Crispins Operations Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Bartholomew Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13755312",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "St Crispins Operations Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14520",
"name": "University of East Anglia",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of East Anglia"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036864-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 761600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036864-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "In response to the recent change in guidance regarding the structural integrity of Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC), as provided by Government and the Department for Education (DFE), the University of East Anglia (UEA) has taken appropriate measures by closing all effected campus accommodation buildings, to ensure student safety and welfare.\nAs a result, the UEA has mitigated this situation by sourcing alternative accommodation for effected students, for the duration of the 2023/2024 academic year. Due to a restrictive timescale of 10 days between notification of a change in guidance on 08/09/2023 and the arrival of students to the University campus on 18/09/2023, a contract has been awarded to St.Crispins Operations Limited/YUGO Student (UK) Limited, based within reasonable distance from the university campus, for the lease of up to x 175 rooms, under Regulation 32 (2) (C).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}