← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Structural Maintenance for Highways, Parks and Open Spaces

Buyer: Torbay Council →

BuyerTorbay Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The Contract will operate as a Schedule of Rates Contract for carrying out Minor and Major Resurfacing and Improvement Schemes from October 2021. It will be a Torbay Council Contract administered by SWISCo Ltd . Schemes issued under this Contract will vary in size and complexity and will generally range from a machine lay patching programme through to major resurfacing and reconstructions on traffic sensitive routes. The appointed Contractor may also be instructed to undertake footway improvements, public realm type work, major and minor works in the Authority’s parks and promenades. Each scheme will be the subject of an individual site instruction issued by the Supervising Engineer. Works will be in both urban and rural areas ranging from overlay type of works to major full depth reconstruction. Works may on occasions include footway reconstruction in the package of works.

Delivery location

UKK42

Categories

Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads 45233000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contract will operate as a Schedule of Rates Contract for carrying out Minor and Major Resurfacing and Improvement Schemes from October 2021. It will be a Torbay Council Contract administered by SWISCo Ltd . Schemes issued under this Contract will vary in size and complexity and will generally range from a machine lay patching programme through to major resurfacing and reconstructions on traffic sensitive routes. The appointed Contractor may also be instructed to undertake footway improvements, public realm type work, major and minor works in the Authority’s parks and promenades. Each scheme will be the subject of an individual site instruction issued by the Supervising Engineer. Works will be in both urban and rural areas ranging from overlay type of works to major full depth reconstruction. Works may on occasions include footway reconstruction in the package of works.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Questions — 20
Social Value — 10
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads (45233000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK42112 median · 55.7 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)3.5 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004718-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c538
Latest release ID004718-2022
Latest release timestampFri Feb 18 2022 16:57:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2022award, contract004718-2022
8 Jul 2021tender015814-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004718-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-18T16:57:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c538",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-398",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004718-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44733",
          "name": "South West Highways Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN554515",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract will operate as a Schedule of Rates Contract for carrying out Minor and Major Resurfacing and Improvement Schemes from October 2021. It will be a Torbay Council Contract administered by SWISCo Ltd .\nSchemes issued under this Contract will vary in size and complexity and will generally range from a machine lay patching programme through to major resurfacing and reconstructions on traffic sensitive routes.  The appointed Contractor may also be instructed to undertake footway improvements, public realm type work, major and minor works in the Authority’s parks and promenades. Each scheme will be the subject of an individual site instruction issued by the Supervising Engineer.\nWorks will be in both urban and rural areas ranging from overlay type of works to major full depth reconstruction.  Works may on occasions include footway reconstruction in the package of works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural Maintenance for Highways, Parks and Open Spaces",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract will operate as a Schedule of Rates Contract for carrying out Minor and Major Resurfacing and Improvement Schemes from October 2021. It will be a Torbay Council Contract administered by SWISCo Ltd .\nSchemes issued under this Contract will vary in size and complexity and will generally range from a machine lay patching programme through to major resurfacing and reconstructions on traffic sensitive routes.  The appointed Contractor may also be instructed to undertake footway improvements, public realm type work, major and minor works in the Authority’s parks and promenades. Each scheme will be the subject of an individual site instruction issued by the Supervising Engineer.\nWorks will be in both urban and rural areas ranging from overlay type of works to major full depth reconstruction.  Works may on occasions include footway reconstruction in the package of works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-398",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Torbay Council Town Hall, Castle Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Joanna Pascoe",
        "email": "joanna.pascoe@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803208517"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44733",
      "name": "South West Highways Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West Highways Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-399",
      "name": "Legal Services, Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services, Torbay Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004718-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004718-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Feb 2022 · 004718-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004718-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-18T16:57:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c538",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-398",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004718-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44733",
          "name": "South West Highways Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN554515",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract will operate as a Schedule of Rates Contract for carrying out Minor and Major Resurfacing and Improvement Schemes from October 2021. It will be a Torbay Council Contract administered by SWISCo Ltd .\nSchemes issued under this Contract will vary in size and complexity and will generally range from a machine lay patching programme through to major resurfacing and reconstructions on traffic sensitive routes.  The appointed Contractor may also be instructed to undertake footway improvements, public realm type work, major and minor works in the Authority’s parks and promenades. Each scheme will be the subject of an individual site instruction issued by the Supervising Engineer.\nWorks will be in both urban and rural areas ranging from overlay type of works to major full depth reconstruction.  Works may on occasions include footway reconstruction in the package of works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural Maintenance for Highways, Parks and Open Spaces",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract will operate as a Schedule of Rates Contract for carrying out Minor and Major Resurfacing and Improvement Schemes from October 2021. It will be a Torbay Council Contract administered by SWISCo Ltd .\nSchemes issued under this Contract will vary in size and complexity and will generally range from a machine lay patching programme through to major resurfacing and reconstructions on traffic sensitive routes.  The appointed Contractor may also be instructed to undertake footway improvements, public realm type work, major and minor works in the Authority’s parks and promenades. Each scheme will be the subject of an individual site instruction issued by the Supervising Engineer.\nWorks will be in both urban and rural areas ranging from overlay type of works to major full depth reconstruction.  Works may on occasions include footway reconstruction in the package of works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-398",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Torbay Council Town Hall, Castle Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Joanna Pascoe",
        "email": "joanna.pascoe@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803208517"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44733",
      "name": "South West Highways Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West Highways Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-399",
      "name": "Legal Services, Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services, Torbay Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004718-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004718-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2021 · 015814-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "015814-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-08T09:51:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c538",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-398",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN554515",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is anticipated that the Contract will commence on 01 October 2021 or at date to be agreed for an initial period of three years, with the option to extend up to three further years, by a twenty-four-month increment followed by a twelve-month increment, or until the end of the allocated budget, subject to termination clauses within Terms and Conditions of Contract and as provided for in 72 Modification of contracts during their term of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Contract will operate as a Schedule of Rates Contract for carrying out Minor and Major Resurfacing and Improvement Schemes from October 2021. It will be a Torbay Council Contract administered by SWISCo Ltd.\nSchemes issued under this Contract will vary in size and complexity and will generally range from a machine lay patching programme through to major resurfacing and reconstructions on traffic sensitive routes.  The appointed Contractor may also be instructed to undertake footway improvements, public realm type work, major and minor works in the Authority’s parks and promenades. Each scheme will be the subject of an individual site instruction issued by the Supervising Engineer.\nWorks will be in both urban and rural areas ranging from overlay type of works to major full depth reconstruction.  Works may on occasions include footway reconstruction in the package of works. Additional information: In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nIn order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the Word and Excel format Documents for completion and submission.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural Maintenance for Highways, Parks and Open Spaces",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00",
      "description": "All Tenders will remain electronically sealed until the Submission deadline, when they will be unsealed by an independent Verifier in the presence of a member of the Procurement Team."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Contract will operate as a Schedule of Rates Contract for carrying out Minor and Major Resurfacing and Improvement Schemes from October 2021. It will be a Torbay Council Contract administered by SWISCo Ltd.\nSchemes issued under this Contract will vary in size and complexity and will generally range from a machine lay patching programme through to major resurfacing and reconstructions on traffic sensitive routes.  The appointed Contractor may also be instructed to undertake footway improvements, public realm type work, major and minor works in the Authority’s parks and promenades. Each scheme will be the subject of an individual site instruction issued by the Supervising Engineer.\nWorks will be in both urban and rural areas ranging from overlay type of works to major full depth reconstruction.  Works may on occasions include footway reconstruction in the package of works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f5195436-86dd-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-398",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Torbay Council Town Hall, Castle Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f5195436-86dd-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Joanna Pascoe",
        "email": "joanna.pascoe@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803208517"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-399",
      "name": "Legal Services, Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services, Torbay Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nIn order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the Word and Excel format Documents for completion and submission.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}