← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Stronger Together Skills

Buyer: London Borough of Waltham Forest →

BuyerLondon Borough of Waltham Forest
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This Waltham Forest Community Safety contract is one of two sports and skills projects being advertised - this one is primarily skills focused.. This project focuses on delivering a comprehensive sports and skills development programme aimed at engaging and supporting young people at risk of violence, criminal exploitation, and social disengagement in Waltham Forest. The programme consists of projects with the overarching aim of the project being to proactively divert young people from violence and criminal activity by offering structured and engaging opportunities in both sports and vocational activities. The project is designed to address the specific needs of young people, particularly in areas with high levels of deprivation and hotspots for youth violence and criminal exploitation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Stronger Together Skills

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a3ea
Latest release ID060459-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 29 2025 11:13:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2025award, contract060459-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060459-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T12:13:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWBX-8344-BBXZ",
          "name": "Creative Engagement Services CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN774832",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stronger Together Skills",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Waltham Forest Community Safety contract is one of two sports and skills projects being advertised - this one is primarily skills focused.. This project focuses on delivering a comprehensive sports and skills development programme aimed at engaging and supporting young people at risk of violence, criminal exploitation, and social disengagement in Waltham Forest. The programme consists of projects with the overarching aim of the project being to proactively divert young people from violence and criminal activity by offering structured and engaging opportunities in both sports and vocational activities. The project is designed to address the specific needs of young people, particularly in areas with high levels of deprivation and hotspots for youth violence and criminal exploitation.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Bartlett",
        "email": "Simon.Bartlett@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02084963000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBX-8344-BBXZ",
      "name": "Creative Engagement Services CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E3 4AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arches 420-421"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBX-8344-BBXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wayne@creativeengagementservices.com",
        "telephone": "07946007717"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Stronger Together Skills",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119999.99
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060459-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060459-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-29T12:13:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2025 · 060459-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060459-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T12:13:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWBX-8344-BBXZ",
          "name": "Creative Engagement Services CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN774832",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stronger Together Skills",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Waltham Forest Community Safety contract is one of two sports and skills projects being advertised - this one is primarily skills focused.. This project focuses on delivering a comprehensive sports and skills development programme aimed at engaging and supporting young people at risk of violence, criminal exploitation, and social disengagement in Waltham Forest. The programme consists of projects with the overarching aim of the project being to proactively divert young people from violence and criminal activity by offering structured and engaging opportunities in both sports and vocational activities. The project is designed to address the specific needs of young people, particularly in areas with high levels of deprivation and hotspots for youth violence and criminal exploitation.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Bartlett",
        "email": "Simon.Bartlett@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02084963000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBX-8344-BBXZ",
      "name": "Creative Engagement Services CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E3 4AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arches 420-421"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBX-8344-BBXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wayne@creativeengagementservices.com",
        "telephone": "07946007717"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Stronger Together Skills",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119999.99
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060459-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060459-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-29T12:13:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}