contractAmendmentFind a Tender · contract Amendment
Stroke Support Services
Buyer: Cumberland Council →
BuyerCumberland Council
StatuscontractAmendment
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05611c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079090-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 14:04:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | contractAmendment | 079090-2026 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046765-2025 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040891-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "079090-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:04:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05611c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05611c",
"title": "Stroke Support Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079090-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079090-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:04:20+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079090-2026",
"date": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 079090-2026 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "079090-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:04:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05611c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05611c",
"title": "Stroke Support Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079090-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079090-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:04:20+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079090-2026",
"date": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Aug 2025 · 046765-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "046765-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T10:12:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05611c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47201",
"name": "The Stroke Association"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05611c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stroke Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to make a positive difference to peoples' lives through delivering and developing community based activities that focus on prevention, recovery and supporting the promotion of independence. This should be achieved through early intervention and ensuring people are well informed to what options are available to them. \nStroke Survivors and Carers of Stroke Survivors will be supported to:\n•\tLive independently within their community, leading a full and active life;\n•\tImprove and maintain health and wellbeing;\n•\tExercise maximum choice and control over their own life; \n•\tBenefit from raised profile and awareness of the needs of stroke Survivors and their Carers\n•\tTo be better informed through the provision of information, advice and support;\n•\tParticipate as active and equal citizens, both economically and socially;\n•\tHave the best quality of life and wellbeing, irrespective of illness or disability; \n•\tPrevent, delay and reduce the need for care and support\n•\tRetain maximum dignity and respect. \nThe maximum budget for this contract for the duration of the agreement (initial term of 1 year plus one up to 12 month extension) is £80,000.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47201",
"name": "The Stroke Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stroke Association House, 240 City Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@stroke.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Stroke Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is one up to 12 month extension available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046765-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046765-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T10:12:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Complaints",
"description": "Ensure that Comments, Compliments and Complaints procedure is in place which offers the complainant the opportunity to discuss their complaint in person with those responsible for dealing with it; and requires that the Provider responds to any complaints received in a prompt, efficient and courteous manner.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Outcomes",
"description": "Comply with reporting around activity, outcomes and Monitoring Information to be submitted within 10 working days following the end of the quarter",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Quality Monitoring",
"description": "Comply with any additional Quality Monitoring Procedures or Processes which may be instigated by the Council.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jul 2025 · 040891-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "040891-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-17T12:08:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05611c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stroke Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an optional of one up to 12 months extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040891-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040891-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T12:08:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47201",
"name": "The Stroke Association"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05611c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stroke Support Service for Stroke Survivors and Carers of Stroke Survivors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to enable those who have had a stroke to make the best possible recovery by supporting the individuals and their families or carers, to ensure maximum independence and reduce reliance on long term services\nSupport provided is specific to the individual with some Service Users receiving short-term support whilst others are supported for 2 years or more through the service. Provision includes home visits, telephone contact, support accessing local groups and activities such as carer, therapy and communication groups, and support at health and social care meetings.\n2.6\tThe current service is split into two key elements:\nAn Information, Advice and Referral Service that is available Monday to Friday between the hours of 0900 - 1630 excluding Bank Holidays.\nA support service that has Direct Contact with Stroke Survivors and Carers of Stroke Survivors that has the flexibility to respond and support according to demand and the assessment of need, across the whole of Cumberland. This includes developing integrated working with other existing services and Stroke Service pathways.\nStroke survivors often require extensive rehabilitation to regain physical and cognitive functions. The aim is to provide specialised advice, guidance and support to help individuals recover and improve their quality of life. This is a preventative service which both reduces the reliance on commissioned services and is essential support for stroke survivors with their long-term health and well-being.\nThe maximum budget for this contract for the duration of the agreement (initial term of 1 year plus one up to 12 month extension) is £80.000",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47201",
"name": "The Stroke Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stroke Association House, 240 City Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@stroke.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}