Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cambridge City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
This Request for Quote seeks a provider to operate the statutory stray dog reception, kennelling, and rehoming function on behalf of Cambridge City Council. The Council has a legal duty under the Environmental Protection Act 1990 to collect and safely accommodate stray dogs found within the district. The appointed provider will receive dogs 7 days a week between 09:00-15:30 from authorised officers and 24 hours members of the public. Cambridge City Council does not have their own kennelling facility and therefore has a need to identify a provider to fulfil their responsibilities in terms of a reception and holding centre for stray dogs. CCC have contracted external kennelling to oversee the safe housing and welfare elements of this role, whilst CCC officers and members of the public will collect secured strays and deliver to the kennelling. This contract is open to all of Cambridgeshire Councils throughout the life of the contract including: South Cambridgeshire District Council, Fenland District Council, East Cambridgeshire District Council, Peterborough City Council and Huntingdonshire District Council. The contract value may increase if any of these Councils join this contract.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dog kennel services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Dog kennel services (98380000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,627 | 3 median · 85.8 average (415 of 1,627 with a bid count) | 4 average (454 of 1,627 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 9 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 137 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0694ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042635-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 14:22:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042635-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-25T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=95fee2f5-e54a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £66,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | tender | 042635-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042635-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:22:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815586",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 X 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Quality\n30% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stray Dog and Kennelling provision",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=95fee2f5-e54a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042635-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042635-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:22:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Request for Quote seeks a provider to operate the statutory stray dog reception, kennelling, and rehoming function on behalf of Cambridge City Council. The Council has a legal duty under the Environmental Protection Act 1990 to collect and safely accommodate stray dogs found within the district. The appointed provider will receive dogs 7 days a week between 09:00-15:30 from authorised officers and 24 hours members of the public.\nCambridge City Council does not have their own kennelling facility and therefore has a need to identify a provider to fulfil their responsibilities in terms of a reception and holding centre for stray dogs. CCC have contracted external kennelling to oversee the safe housing and welfare elements of this role, whilst CCC officers and members of the public will collect secured strays and deliver to the kennelling.\nThis contract is open to all of Cambridgeshire Councils throughout the life of the contract including: South Cambridgeshire District Council, Fenland District Council, East Cambridgeshire District Council, Peterborough City Council and Huntingdonshire District Council. The contract value may increase if any of these Councils join this contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=95fee2f5-e54a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042635-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:22:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815586",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 X 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Quality\n30% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stray Dog and Kennelling provision",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=95fee2f5-e54a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042635-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042635-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:22:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Request for Quote seeks a provider to operate the statutory stray dog reception, kennelling, and rehoming function on behalf of Cambridge City Council. The Council has a legal duty under the Environmental Protection Act 1990 to collect and safely accommodate stray dogs found within the district. The appointed provider will receive dogs 7 days a week between 09:00-15:30 from authorised officers and 24 hours members of the public.\nCambridge City Council does not have their own kennelling facility and therefore has a need to identify a provider to fulfil their responsibilities in terms of a reception and holding centre for stray dogs. CCC have contracted external kennelling to oversee the safe housing and welfare elements of this role, whilst CCC officers and members of the public will collect secured strays and deliver to the kennelling.\nThis contract is open to all of Cambridgeshire Councils throughout the life of the contract including: South Cambridgeshire District Council, Fenland District Council, East Cambridgeshire District Council, Peterborough City Council and Huntingdonshire District Council. The contract value may increase if any of these Councils join this contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=95fee2f5-e54a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}