← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Strategic Safety Management Programme (SSMP) Training For DFTO

Buyer: DFT OPERATOR LIMITED →

BuyerDFT OPERATOR LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a Strategic Safety Management Programme (SSMP) training course for senior staff, including pre‑delivery preparation, two‑day in‑person course delivery, and post‑course evaluation. The training focuses on rail‑specific safety governance, leadership responsibilities, and practical application through real‑world scenarios. [DFTO CON 0...Form.docx | PDF]

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Strategic Safety Management Programme (SSMP) Training

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bf8a
Latest release ID060954-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 16:50:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026award, contract060954-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060954-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T17:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07141122",
    "name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04375623",
          "name": "Arthur D. Little Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DFTO 027_26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Safety Management Programme (SSMP) Training For DFTO",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Strategic Safety Management Programme (SSMP) training course for senior staff, including pre‑delivery preparation, two‑day in‑person course delivery, and post‑course evaluation. The training focuses on rail‑specific safety governance, leadership responsibilities, and practical application through real‑world scenarios. [DFTO CON 0...Form.docx | PDF]",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07141122",
      "name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07141122",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXPM-5448-GHBZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04375623",
      "name": "Arthur D. Little Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 6HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Boundary House, 91-93 Charterhouse Street, 3rd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.adlittle.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04375623",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kemp.Immanuel@adlittle.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Strategic Safety Management Programme (SSMP) Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060954-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060954-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-29T17:50:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060954-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060954-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T17:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07141122",
    "name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04375623",
          "name": "Arthur D. Little Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DFTO 027_26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Safety Management Programme (SSMP) Training For DFTO",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Strategic Safety Management Programme (SSMP) training course for senior staff, including pre‑delivery preparation, two‑day in‑person course delivery, and post‑course evaluation. The training focuses on rail‑specific safety governance, leadership responsibilities, and practical application through real‑world scenarios. [DFTO CON 0...Form.docx | PDF]",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07141122",
      "name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07141122",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXPM-5448-GHBZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04375623",
      "name": "Arthur D. Little Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 6HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Boundary House, 91-93 Charterhouse Street, 3rd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.adlittle.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04375623",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kemp.Immanuel@adlittle.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Strategic Safety Management Programme (SSMP) Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060954-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060954-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-29T17:50:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}