← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Strategic Private Sector Development Partner - Oldham Town Centre

Buyer: Oldham Council →

BuyerOldham Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Vision, Priority Areas and Strategic Goals Oldham Council’s bold vision for Oldham Town Centre and wider borough is embedded within the £285m Creating a Better Place strategic framework, which has a focus on; building good quality homes; providing opportunities to learn and gain skills; growing local businesses and creating jobs; improving residents’ life chances, health, and wellbeing; and, embedding sustainability to make Oldham the greenest borough in Greater Manchester. It is on this strategic framework that the vision for Oldham’s Town Investment Plan is built – that by 2030, Oldham will be a place where business and enterprise can thrive and where people will want to live, visit, relax and work. The Oldham Town Investment Plan can be viewed here: The Opportunity Substantial investment is ongoing in Oldham’s town centre, with high-quality public realm at Parliament Square in the renovated Old Town Hall area, alongside investment into the appearance and functionality of surrounding streets. Oldham Council bought Spindles Town Square Shopping Centre in October 2020, to take control of this strategically important scheme located at the heart of the town centre. Works are underway to undertake a comprehensive redevelopment of the shopping centre to provide a new home for Tommyfield Market, a Civic Hub, Event Space and Archive, as well as consolidate the retail core. The redevelopment of Spindles Town Square Shopping Centre and the relocation of Tommyfield Market will free up previously developed land across the town centre. This includes the sites of the current market hall and the former leisure centre, which the Council plans to bring back to life, centred around a brand new 5.7-acre park. The Sites The 5 Sites are each situated in core town centre locations and therefore present a unique opportunity to provide a significant contribution towards the transformation of Oldham town centre. The sites are: 1) Civic Centre 2) Tommyfield Market 3) Former Leisure Centre 4) Former Magistrates Court & Manchester Chambers 5) Bradshaw Street

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Real estate services 70000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Oldham Council are undertaking this preliminary market engagement to consult with potential PSPs to inform approach. This will not be defined as negotiation and any future tender process will remain a competitive process. The preliminary market engagement is being carried out under the provisions of Regulations 40 and 41 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102). Involvement in this preliminary market engagement will not preclude any organisation from participating in any future tender process. Objectives The primary objectives of this preliminary market engagement:  Inform the market of the upcoming opportunity  ensure that the requirements are correctly aligned with current and best practice and are proven and affordable  gain insight and feedback on delivery structures  gain insight and feedback on commercial and contracting strategies  gain insight into funding and investment strategies  Use the information gathered to inform the tender documentation in accordance with Regulation 18 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102)

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Real estate servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD926 median · 53.8 average (23 of 92 with a bid count)9 average (34 of 92 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032843
Latest release ID008616-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 30 2022 16:19:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2022planning008616-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008616-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-30T17:19:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032843",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48418",
    "name": "Oldham Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN603794",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Oldham Council are undertaking this preliminary market engagement to consult with potential PSPs to inform approach. This will not be defined as negotiation and any future tender process will remain a competitive process.\nThe preliminary market engagement is being carried out under the provisions of Regulations 40 and 41 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102).\nInvolvement in this preliminary market engagement will not preclude any organisation from participating in any future tender process.\nObjectives\nThe primary objectives of this preliminary market engagement:\n\tInform the market of the upcoming opportunity\n\tensure that the requirements are correctly aligned with current and best practice and are proven and affordable\n\tgain insight and feedback on delivery structures\n\tgain insight and feedback on commercial and contracting strategies\n\tgain insight into funding and investment strategies\n\tUse the information gathered to inform the tender documentation in accordance with Regulation 18 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Private Sector Development Partner - Oldham Town Centre",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Vision, Priority Areas and Strategic Goals\nOldham Council’s bold vision for Oldham Town Centre and wider borough is embedded within the £285m Creating a Better Place strategic framework, which has a focus on; building good quality homes; providing opportunities to learn and gain skills; growing local businesses and creating jobs; improving residents’ life chances, health, and wellbeing; and, embedding sustainability to make Oldham the greenest borough in Greater Manchester.\nIt is on this strategic framework that the vision for Oldham’s Town Investment Plan is built – that by 2030, Oldham will be a place where business and enterprise can thrive and where people will want to live, visit, relax and work. The Oldham Town Investment Plan can be viewed here:\nThe Opportunity\nSubstantial investment is ongoing in Oldham’s town centre, with high-quality public realm at Parliament Square in the renovated Old Town Hall area, alongside investment into the appearance and functionality of surrounding streets.\nOldham Council bought Spindles Town Square Shopping Centre in October 2020, to take control of this strategically important scheme located at the heart of the town centre. Works are underway to undertake a comprehensive redevelopment of the shopping centre to provide a new home for Tommyfield Market, a Civic Hub, Event Space and Archive, as well as consolidate the retail core.\nThe redevelopment of Spindles Town Square Shopping Centre and the relocation of Tommyfield Market will free up previously developed land across the town centre. This includes the sites of the current market hall and the former leisure centre, which the Council plans to bring back to life, centred around a brand new 5.7-acre park.\nThe Sites\nThe 5 Sites are each situated in core town centre locations and therefore present a unique opportunity to provide a significant contribution towards the transformation of Oldham town centre. The sites are:\n1)\tCivic Centre\n2)\tTommyfield Market\n3)\tFormer Leisure Centre\n4)\tFormer Magistrates Court & Manchester Chambers\n5)\tBradshaw Street",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48418",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Oldham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Dan Cheetham",
        "email": "dan.cheetham@oldham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617703721"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2022 · 008616-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "008616-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-30T17:19:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032843",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48418",
    "name": "Oldham Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN603794",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Oldham Council are undertaking this preliminary market engagement to consult with potential PSPs to inform approach. This will not be defined as negotiation and any future tender process will remain a competitive process.\nThe preliminary market engagement is being carried out under the provisions of Regulations 40 and 41 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102).\nInvolvement in this preliminary market engagement will not preclude any organisation from participating in any future tender process.\nObjectives\nThe primary objectives of this preliminary market engagement:\n\tInform the market of the upcoming opportunity\n\tensure that the requirements are correctly aligned with current and best practice and are proven and affordable\n\tgain insight and feedback on delivery structures\n\tgain insight and feedback on commercial and contracting strategies\n\tgain insight into funding and investment strategies\n\tUse the information gathered to inform the tender documentation in accordance with Regulation 18 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Private Sector Development Partner - Oldham Town Centre",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Vision, Priority Areas and Strategic Goals\nOldham Council’s bold vision for Oldham Town Centre and wider borough is embedded within the £285m Creating a Better Place strategic framework, which has a focus on; building good quality homes; providing opportunities to learn and gain skills; growing local businesses and creating jobs; improving residents’ life chances, health, and wellbeing; and, embedding sustainability to make Oldham the greenest borough in Greater Manchester.\nIt is on this strategic framework that the vision for Oldham’s Town Investment Plan is built – that by 2030, Oldham will be a place where business and enterprise can thrive and where people will want to live, visit, relax and work. The Oldham Town Investment Plan can be viewed here:\nThe Opportunity\nSubstantial investment is ongoing in Oldham’s town centre, with high-quality public realm at Parliament Square in the renovated Old Town Hall area, alongside investment into the appearance and functionality of surrounding streets.\nOldham Council bought Spindles Town Square Shopping Centre in October 2020, to take control of this strategically important scheme located at the heart of the town centre. Works are underway to undertake a comprehensive redevelopment of the shopping centre to provide a new home for Tommyfield Market, a Civic Hub, Event Space and Archive, as well as consolidate the retail core.\nThe redevelopment of Spindles Town Square Shopping Centre and the relocation of Tommyfield Market will free up previously developed land across the town centre. This includes the sites of the current market hall and the former leisure centre, which the Council plans to bring back to life, centred around a brand new 5.7-acre park.\nThe Sites\nThe 5 Sites are each situated in core town centre locations and therefore present a unique opportunity to provide a significant contribution towards the transformation of Oldham town centre. The sites are:\n1)\tCivic Centre\n2)\tTommyfield Market\n3)\tFormer Leisure Centre\n4)\tFormer Magistrates Court & Manchester Chambers\n5)\tBradshaw Street",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48418",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Oldham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Dan Cheetham",
        "email": "dan.cheetham@oldham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617703721"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}