Lot 1
Competitive dialogue under PCR 2015 to select a Strategic Partner to innovate with the Council to deliver homes for complex children and young people including homes for children, high needs fostering and therapeutic education.
Buyer: Somerset Council →
Strategic Partner to innovate with the Council to deliver homes for complex children and young people including homes for children, high needs fostering and therapeutic education.
UKK23
Competitive dialogue under PCR 2015 to select a Strategic Partner to innovate with the Council to deliver homes for complex children and young people including homes for children, high needs fostering and therapeutic education.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,188 | 1 median · 37.2 average (6,223 of 14,188 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,062 of 14,188 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | 18.5 median · 18.5 average (2 of 19 with a bid count) | 9.8 average (4 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 93 | 1 median · 19.5 average (55 of 93 with a bid count) | 2 average (60 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067b7e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030727-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 09:35:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030727-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030727-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T10:35:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:032161-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "030727-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10592680",
"name": "Homes 2 inspire Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b7e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Competitive dialogue under PCR 2015 to select a Strategic Partner to innovate with the Council to deliver homes for complex children and young people including homes for children, high needs fostering and therapeutic education."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Partnering Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Strategic Partner to innovate with the Council to deliver homes for complex children and young people including homes for children, high needs fostering and therapeutic education.",
"classification": {
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "increase in the number of homes provided under the contract from 10 to 13 under the current contract with a potential increase in spend of up to £3,000,000. This falls largely under the current scope but a further approach to the market for the additional 3 homes could compromise the management and relationship under the existing contract which was competiviely awarded",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA14DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Skuse",
"email": "paul.skuse@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7833446435"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10592680",
"name": "Homes 2 inspire Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Rugby",
"postalCode": "CV21 1TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lumonics House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10592680",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Homes 2 inspire Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105086",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030727-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030727-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030727-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T10:35:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:032161-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "030727-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10592680",
"name": "Homes 2 inspire Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b7e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Competitive dialogue under PCR 2015 to select a Strategic Partner to innovate with the Council to deliver homes for complex children and young people including homes for children, high needs fostering and therapeutic education."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Partnering Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Strategic Partner to innovate with the Council to deliver homes for complex children and young people including homes for children, high needs fostering and therapeutic education.",
"classification": {
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "increase in the number of homes provided under the contract from 10 to 13 under the current contract with a potential increase in spend of up to £3,000,000. This falls largely under the current scope but a further approach to the market for the additional 3 homes could compromise the management and relationship under the existing contract which was competiviely awarded",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA14DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Skuse",
"email": "paul.skuse@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7833446435"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10592680",
"name": "Homes 2 inspire Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Rugby",
"postalCode": "CV21 1TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lumonics House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10592680",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Homes 2 inspire Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105086",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030727-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030727-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}