Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of strategic legal training.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058506 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070443-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 14:57:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070443-2026 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070433-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065263-2026 |
| 11 Aug 2025 | planning | 047590-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070443-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:57:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058506",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03589719",
"name": "JOHN BEGGS TRAINING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COP05_2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Strategic Legal Training",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of strategic legal training.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The College is responsible for developing and disseminating national guidance and learning products that support officers and forces in managing risk, safeguarding the public, and maintaining public trust. This includes ensuring that officers and staff are equipped with the knowledge and skills to navigate complex ethical challenges, comply with evolving regulations, and uphold the highest standards of conduct.\nThrough its Code of Ethics and associated frameworks, the College provides a foundation for ethical decision-making and accountability. It also leads on the development of training and resources that help forces respond to changes in legislation, policy, and operational risk, ensuring consistency and professionalism across the service.\nOver recent years the College has developed training products aimed at Senior Police Officers and Staff to support in understanding the legal framework in terms of Police Misconduct. The College therefore has a continual requirement to engage with legal experts in this highly specialised area of the law.\nThrough the College's involvement in some high-level Police Misconduct Investigations a relationship with a high-profile KC (John Beggs) in this area was formed. This KC became involved in advising on and providing subject matter input into the College's specific training products in relation to Police Misconduct.\nThe College Operational Standards Team has since developed in-depth market inside, through extensive desk top research, informal engagement with potential suppliers and continuous market scanning to ascertain potential options for contracting. \nAs a result, the College has commissioned work with John Beggs Training Ltd on several occasions via Direct Award. However, the question whether this kind of requirement could be competed, and if any viable alternative Suppliers still existed remained unanswered.\nThe College published a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice via Find a Tender Reference 2025/S 000-047590 on 11th August 2025 and subsequently ran a Request for Information via the Home Office E-sourcing Portal - Jaggaer Project Ref_19439, ITT_1557 on 20th August 2025. The Deadline for Responses was 29th August 2025.\nInitially nine (9) Organisations expressed interest in responding, however in the event the College received only one (1) response. John Beggs Training Ltd was invited to participate and provided the only response.\nThis indicates that an absence of competition exists for technical reasons, that is: There is only one Supplier that has the relevant standard of professional qualification, knowledge, experience and skillset to be able to satisfy the College's requirements in this highly specialised area.\nWe believe that the conditions of Schedule 5 Para 6 of the Procurement Act 23 can be applied here and that a Direct Award to John Beggs Training Ltd for technical reasons due to absence of competition will be justifiable.\nThrough our own desk top research, informal networking and market scanning and the recent formal Market Engagement we have proven that only John Beggs Training Ltd has the specific know-how, experience and skill set to be able to provide the legal Subject Matter expertise needed to support the further development of College Training Products in relation to Police Misconduct.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV8 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rugby Building Leamington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.college.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08235199",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPU.Mailbox@college.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNL-2763-PVHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03589719",
"name": "JOHN BEGGS TRAINING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Herefordshire",
"postalCode": "HR7 4BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Square Chambers"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03589719",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jbeggskc@serjeantsinn.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZXQ-1953-WGJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 24 Months in increments of 12 months by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070443-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070443-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:57:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Deliverables are clear from the outset and payment will only be made upon successful completion of the booked courses"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070443-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:57:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058506",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03589719",
"name": "JOHN BEGGS TRAINING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COP05_2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Strategic Legal Training",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of strategic legal training.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The College is responsible for developing and disseminating national guidance and learning products that support officers and forces in managing risk, safeguarding the public, and maintaining public trust. This includes ensuring that officers and staff are equipped with the knowledge and skills to navigate complex ethical challenges, comply with evolving regulations, and uphold the highest standards of conduct.\nThrough its Code of Ethics and associated frameworks, the College provides a foundation for ethical decision-making and accountability. It also leads on the development of training and resources that help forces respond to changes in legislation, policy, and operational risk, ensuring consistency and professionalism across the service.\nOver recent years the College has developed training products aimed at Senior Police Officers and Staff to support in understanding the legal framework in terms of Police Misconduct. The College therefore has a continual requirement to engage with legal experts in this highly specialised area of the law.\nThrough the College's involvement in some high-level Police Misconduct Investigations a relationship with a high-profile KC (John Beggs) in this area was formed. This KC became involved in advising on and providing subject matter input into the College's specific training products in relation to Police Misconduct.\nThe College Operational Standards Team has since developed in-depth market inside, through extensive desk top research, informal engagement with potential suppliers and continuous market scanning to ascertain potential options for contracting. \nAs a result, the College has commissioned work with John Beggs Training Ltd on several occasions via Direct Award. However, the question whether this kind of requirement could be competed, and if any viable alternative Suppliers still existed remained unanswered.\nThe College published a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice via Find a Tender Reference 2025/S 000-047590 on 11th August 2025 and subsequently ran a Request for Information via the Home Office E-sourcing Portal - Jaggaer Project Ref_19439, ITT_1557 on 20th August 2025. The Deadline for Responses was 29th August 2025.\nInitially nine (9) Organisations expressed interest in responding, however in the event the College received only one (1) response. John Beggs Training Ltd was invited to participate and provided the only response.\nThis indicates that an absence of competition exists for technical reasons, that is: There is only one Supplier that has the relevant standard of professional qualification, knowledge, experience and skillset to be able to satisfy the College's requirements in this highly specialised area.\nWe believe that the conditions of Schedule 5 Para 6 of the Procurement Act 23 can be applied here and that a Direct Award to John Beggs Training Ltd for technical reasons due to absence of competition will be justifiable.\nThrough our own desk top research, informal networking and market scanning and the recent formal Market Engagement we have proven that only John Beggs Training Ltd has the specific know-how, experience and skill set to be able to provide the legal Subject Matter expertise needed to support the further development of College Training Products in relation to Police Misconduct.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV8 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rugby Building Leamington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.college.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08235199",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPU.Mailbox@college.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNL-2763-PVHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03589719",
"name": "JOHN BEGGS TRAINING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Herefordshire",
"postalCode": "HR7 4BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Square Chambers"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03589719",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jbeggskc@serjeantsinn.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZXQ-1953-WGJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 24 Months in increments of 12 months by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070443-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070443-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:57:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Deliverables are clear from the outset and payment will only be made upon successful completion of the booked courses"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070433-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:48:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058506",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Legal Training",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 24 Months in increments of 12 months by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070433-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070433-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:48:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03589719",
"name": "JOHN BEGGS TRAINING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COP05_2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Strategic Legal Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of strategic legal input for training of Senior Police Officers in areas of Misconduct Legislation",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV8 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rugby Building Leamington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.college.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08235199",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPU.Mailbox@college.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNL-2763-PVHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03589719",
"name": "JOHN BEGGS TRAINING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Herefordshire",
"postalCode": "HR7 4BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Square Chambers"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03589719",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jbeggskc@serjeantsinn.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZXQ-1953-WGJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065263-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T15:09:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058506",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Legal Training",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 24 Months in increments of 12 months by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065263-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065263-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T15:09:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03589719",
"name": "John Beggs Training Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COP05_2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Strategic Legal Training",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of subject matter expertise with specialist knowledge of police misconduct legislation to design and deliver training on misconduct procedures, related laws, and case law. Supplier to also use their expertise to review, update, and create professional development materials to support the training.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority carried out a Pre-Market Engagement Exercise, which revealed that there was only one (1) suitable Supplier.\nThe Supplier will provide training which is strategically important to the College of Policing Leadership Training Portfolio which feeds directly into Government Strategy for Police Reform",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV8 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rugby Building Leamington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.college.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08235199",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPU.Mailbox@college.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNL-2763-PVHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03589719",
"name": "John Beggs Training Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromyard, Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "HR7 4BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Square Chambers"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03589719",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jbeggskc@searjeantsinn.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047590-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T11:52:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058506",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COP05-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Legal Training - Risk and Misconduct",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of highly specialist training for senior police officers in relation to risk and misconduct",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV8 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rugby Building Leamington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.college.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08235199",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPU.Mailbox@college.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNL-2763-PVHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047590-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047590-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T11:52:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Request for Information will be published on the Home Office JAGGAER E-Sourcing Portal - see link here:\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/go/71245911019898C17F9E\nInterested Suppliers are invited to answer the questions in the RFI Document and upload the completed response to the E-Sourcing Portal"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}