Lot 1
No lot description published.
Reablement is a short-term, intensive, person-centred service designed to help people regain or develop the skills and confidence needed to live independently. It focuses on doing with people rather than for them, supporting recovery after illness, hospital discharge, or a period of increased need. The service is typically provided for up to six weeks and is non-chargeable, with a strong emphasis on: - Promoting independence and reducing long-term reliance on care - Supporting people to learn or relearn daily living skills - Delivering goal-based, outcomes-focused support with regular reviews - Working closely with health professionals to support recovery and rehabilitation - Planning early for exit from the service, either to independence or ongoing support where needed Where individuals are assessed as having ongoing needs, they are stepped down into the Council's Support at Home services. This contract will be split into 11 lots. The Lead Provider is responsible for delivering all Reablement care in that area. Providers on this service will be expected to use the Council's Reablement app to set goals and record progress.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 32 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 318 | 3.5 median · 16.1 average (8 of 318 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (8 of 318 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£27,016,519 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £41,525,575.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065a58 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051777-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 09:59:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £41,525,575 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 051777-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047550-2026 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | planning | 016184-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051777-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T10:59:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC - PME RSH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Lead Provider Services - Reablement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41525575
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Reablement is a short-term, intensive, person-centred service designed to help people regain or develop the skills and confidence needed to live independently. It focuses on doing with people rather than for them, supporting recovery after illness, hospital discharge, or a period of increased need.\nThe service is typically provided for up to six weeks and is non-chargeable, with a strong emphasis on:\n- Promoting independence and reducing long-term reliance on care\n- Supporting people to learn or relearn daily living skills\n- Delivering goal-based, outcomes-focused support with regular reviews\n- Working closely with health professionals to support recovery and rehabilitation\n- Planning early for exit from the service, either to independence or ongoing support where needed\nWhere individuals are assessed as having ongoing needs, they are stepped down into the Council's Support at Home services.\nThis contract will be split into 11 lots. The Lead Provider is responsible for delivering all Reablement care in that area. Providers on this service will be expected to use the Council's Reablement app to set goals and record progress.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051777-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051777-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T10:59:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051777-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T10:59:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC - PME RSH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Lead Provider Services - Reablement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41525575
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Reablement is a short-term, intensive, person-centred service designed to help people regain or develop the skills and confidence needed to live independently. It focuses on doing with people rather than for them, supporting recovery after illness, hospital discharge, or a period of increased need.\nThe service is typically provided for up to six weeks and is non-chargeable, with a strong emphasis on:\n- Promoting independence and reducing long-term reliance on care\n- Supporting people to learn or relearn daily living skills\n- Delivering goal-based, outcomes-focused support with regular reviews\n- Working closely with health professionals to support recovery and rehabilitation\n- Planning early for exit from the service, either to independence or ongoing support where needed\nWhere individuals are assessed as having ongoing needs, they are stepped down into the Council's Support at Home services.\nThis contract will be split into 11 lots. The Lead Provider is responsible for delivering all Reablement care in that area. Providers on this service will be expected to use the Council's Reablement app to set goals and record progress.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051777-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051777-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T10:59:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047550-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T09:57:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC - PME RSH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Lead Provider Services - Reablement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41525575
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Reablement is a short-term, intensive, person-centred service designed to help people regain or develop the skills and confidence needed to live independently. It focuses on doing with people rather than for them, supporting recovery after illness, hospital discharge, or a period of increased need. \nThe service is typically provided for up to six weeks and is non-chargeable, with a strong emphasis on:\n- Promoting independence and reducing long-term reliance on care\n- Supporting people to learn or relearn daily living skills\n- Delivering goal-based, outcomes-focused support with regular reviews\n- Working closely with health professionals to support recovery and rehabilitation\n- Planning early for exit from the service, either to independence or ongoing support where needed\nWhere individuals are assessed as having ongoing needs, they are stepped down into the Council's Support at Home services.\nThis contract will be split into 11 lots. The Lead Provider is responsible for delivering all Reablement care in that area. Providers on this service will be expected to use the Council's Reablement app to set goals and record progress.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047550-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047550-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T09:57:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016184-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T15:43:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC - PME RSH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HCC - 02/26 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for Reablement and Support at Home Lead Providers",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current Strategic Lead Provider contracts encompass both Reablement and Support at Home (Domiciliary care) services. These contracts are due to cease 31st March 2027. \nReablement services support individuals in their homes following hospital discharge, illness, or acute episodes, aiming to restore confidence and independence. These services are non-chargeable for up to four weeks (six in exceptional cases) and are delivered without a Care Act eligibility assessment, helping to prevent long-term dependency. There is currently a single Lead provider in each district for Reablement.\nSupport at Home delivers ongoing social care to those meeting Care Act eligibility, based on a Connected Lives assessment. Services are delivered in an enabling manner and may be chargeable following a financial assessment. Individuals with continuing needs following Reablement transition into Support at Home services. Support at home is commissioned via a two-tier model, where the lead provider received first refusal of all Support at Home packages in their district.\nAs the Council faces significant financial pressures it is imperative to tender services that reflect Hertfordshire Adult Care Services’ vision to support independence, reduce care needs and apply the Connected Lives model to connect people to their communities. \nPlease refer to the PME Document for full information",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016184-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016184-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T15:43:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Council is carrying out PME in relation to this project. The Council will consider the feedback received to help inform the Council’s options, requirements and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. \nParticipation or non-participation in the PME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. \nParticipation in the PME will be at each organisation’s own cost. No expense in responding to this PME will be reimbursed by the Council.\nTo access the PME documentation please visit the Council’s e-tendering system Supply Hertfordshire, run by Intend at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire and follow the on-screen guidance.\nTo participate in this PME, organisations must return their completed Supplier Questionnaire (Appendix A of the PME Document), together with any supporting documents, through the Correspondence area of this project by the return deadline of 12.00 Noon on 9th March 2026, as per the PME documentation and e-tendering system. Supplier Questionnaires received after the deadline may not be reviewed at the Council’s sole discretion. \nPlease make sure that you have submitted your Supplier Questionnaire following the instructions within the PME documentation and e-tendering system. The Council will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their Supplier Questionnaire. \nIf you are experiencing problems with the Supply Hertfordshire website, In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}