← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Strategic IT Training Partner

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2023

What is being bought

We wish to purchase IT training services from a strategic partner for IT training as per Appendix A of the attached Bidders Response document This appointment will commence 1st January 2023 and be for a period of 3 (three) years with the potential to extend for 2 (two) further years, on an annual basis. All appointments will be subject to an annual review.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Specialist training services 80510000Computer training services 80533100Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We wish to purchase IT training services from a strategic partner for IT training as per Appendix A of the attached Bidders Response document This appointment will commence 1st January 2023 and be for a period of 3 (three) years with the potential to extend for 2 (two) further years, on an annual basis. All appointments will be subject to an annual review.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist training services, Computer training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3693 median · 46.9 average (35 of 69 with a bid count)3.8 average (36 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Strategic IT Training Partner

Statusactive
SupplierQA Limited

Contracts

Strategic IT Training Partner

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0373f8
Latest release ID011853-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 25 2023 14:10:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2023award, contract011853-2023
7 Oct 2022tender028276-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011853-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-25T15:10:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011853-2023-1",
      "title": "Strategic IT Training Partner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02413137 ",
          "name": "QA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1959/IT Training/KC/JL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We wish to purchase IT training services from a strategic partner for IT training as per Appendix A of the attached Bidders Response document This appointment will commence 1st January 2023 and be for a period of 3 (three) years with the potential to extend for 2 (two) further years, on an annual basis. All appointments will be subject to an annual review.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic IT Training Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We wish to purchase IT training services from a strategic partner for IT training as per Appendix A of the attached Bidders Response document This appointment will commence 1st January 2023 and be for a period of 3 (three) years with the potential to extend for 2 (two) further years, on an annual basis. All appointments will be subject to an annual review.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nApplicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the Applicant was unsuccessful.\n- If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must generally be brought within 3 months.\n- If a declaration of ineffectiveness is sought, any such action must be brought within 30 days where the authority has communicated the award of the contract and a summary of reasons to tenderers, or otherwise within 6 months of the contract being entered into. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages.\n- If the contract has been entered into the court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the authority to pay a fine, and/or order that the duration of the contract is shortened.\nThe purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.manchester.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UKPRN 10007798",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612758857"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02413137 ",
      "name": "QA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, International House, 1 St Katharine's Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02413137 ",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "QA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9411",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35587",
      "name": "The University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011853-2023-1",
      "title": "Strategic IT Training Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011853-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2023 · 011853-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011853-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-25T15:10:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011853-2023-1",
      "title": "Strategic IT Training Partner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02413137 ",
          "name": "QA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1959/IT Training/KC/JL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We wish to purchase IT training services from a strategic partner for IT training as per Appendix A of the attached Bidders Response document This appointment will commence 1st January 2023 and be for a period of 3 (three) years with the potential to extend for 2 (two) further years, on an annual basis. All appointments will be subject to an annual review.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic IT Training Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We wish to purchase IT training services from a strategic partner for IT training as per Appendix A of the attached Bidders Response document This appointment will commence 1st January 2023 and be for a period of 3 (three) years with the potential to extend for 2 (two) further years, on an annual basis. All appointments will be subject to an annual review.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nApplicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the Applicant was unsuccessful.\n- If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must generally be brought within 3 months.\n- If a declaration of ineffectiveness is sought, any such action must be brought within 30 days where the authority has communicated the award of the contract and a summary of reasons to tenderers, or otherwise within 6 months of the contract being entered into. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages.\n- If the contract has been entered into the court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the authority to pay a fine, and/or order that the duration of the contract is shortened.\nThe purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.manchester.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UKPRN 10007798",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612758857"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02413137 ",
      "name": "QA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, International House, 1 St Katharine's Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02413137 ",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "QA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9411",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35587",
      "name": "The University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011853-2023-1",
      "title": "Strategic IT Training Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011853-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Oct 2022 · 028276-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028276-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-07T14:51:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1959/IT Training/KC/JL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for additional 2 years subject to annual renewal"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We wish to purchase IT training services from a strategic partner for IT training as per Appendix A of the attached Bidders Response document This appointment will commence 1st January 2023 and be for a period of 3 (three) years with the potential to extend for 2 (two) further years, on an annual basis. All appointments will be subject to an annual review.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic IT Training Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-08T12:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The University of Manchester."
      },
      "description": "University of Manchester staff only."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-08T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "We wish to purchase IT training services from a strategic partner for IT training as per Appendix A of the attached Bidders Response document This appointment will commence 1st January 2023 and be for a period of 3 (three) years with the potential to extend for 2 (two) further years, on an annual basis. All appointments will be subject to an annual review.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must generally be brought within 3 months. If a declaration of ineffectiveness is sought, any such action must be brought within 30 days where the authority has communicated the award of the contract and summary of reasons to tenderers or otherwise within 6 months of the contract being entered into. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the authority to pay a fine and/or order the duration of the contract to be shortened. The purpose of the standstill period referred to is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UKPRN 10007798",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/",
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612758857"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9411",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.manchester.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35587",
      "name": "The University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.manchester.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}