Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified consultant team to undertake a Strategic Flood Risk assessment (SFRA) - Level 1 with an option for a Level 2 Assessment to support the new Local Plan, in line with national requirements. The SFRA will assess: • the risk from all sources of flooding • the cumulative impact that development or changing land use would have on the risk of flooding • the effect of climate change on risk The SFRA should identify: • opportunities to reduce the causes and impacts of flooding • any land likely to be needed for current and future flood risk management features and structures The study should be consistent with requirements set out in the Government’s National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and Planning Practice Guidance (PPG) and any updates as appropriate.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ddd0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011562-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 16:55:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072450-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011562-2026 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | tender | 072450-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011562-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T16:55:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03246693",
"name": "JEREMY BENN ASSOCIATES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHDC0178365",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Flood Risk Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified consultant team to undertake a Strategic Flood Risk assessment (SFRA) - Level 1 with an option for a Level 2 Assessment to support the new Local Plan, in line with national requirements. \nThe SFRA will assess: \n•\tthe risk from all sources of flooding\n•\tthe cumulative impact that development or changing land use would have on the risk of flooding\n•\tthe effect of climate change on risk\nThe SFRA should identify:\n•\topportunities to reduce the causes and impacts of flooding\n•\tany land likely to be needed for current and future flood risk management features and structures\nThe study should be consistent with requirements set out in the Government’s National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and Planning Practice Guidance (PPG) and any updates as appropriate.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Gernon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.north-herts.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omar Ezzet",
"email": "Omar.ezzet@north-herts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01462474379"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03246693",
"name": "JEREMY BENN ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Broughton",
"postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park Old Lane North"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03246693",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.uk@jbaconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Flood Risk Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 73934,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88721
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "SFRA Level 2 Site Dependent"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "011562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T16:55:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011562-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T16:55:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03246693",
"name": "JEREMY BENN ASSOCIATES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHDC0178365",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Flood Risk Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified consultant team to undertake a Strategic Flood Risk assessment (SFRA) - Level 1 with an option for a Level 2 Assessment to support the new Local Plan, in line with national requirements. \nThe SFRA will assess: \n•\tthe risk from all sources of flooding\n•\tthe cumulative impact that development or changing land use would have on the risk of flooding\n•\tthe effect of climate change on risk\nThe SFRA should identify:\n•\topportunities to reduce the causes and impacts of flooding\n•\tany land likely to be needed for current and future flood risk management features and structures\nThe study should be consistent with requirements set out in the Government’s National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and Planning Practice Guidance (PPG) and any updates as appropriate.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Gernon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.north-herts.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omar Ezzet",
"email": "Omar.ezzet@north-herts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01462474379"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03246693",
"name": "JEREMY BENN ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Broughton",
"postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park Old Lane North"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03246693",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.uk@jbaconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Flood Risk Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 73934,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88721
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "SFRA Level 2 Site Dependent"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "011562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T16:55:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072450-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T14:12:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHDC0178365",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Flood Risk Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072450-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072450-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T14:12:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified consultant team to undertake a Strategic Flood Risk assessment (SFRA) - Level 1 with an option for a Level 2 Assessment to support the new Local Plan, in line with national requirements. \nThe SFRA will assess: \n•\tthe risk from all sources of flooding\n•\tthe cumulative impact that development or changing land use would have on the risk of flooding\n•\tthe effect of climate change on risk\nThe SFRA should identify:\n•\topportunities to reduce the causes and impacts of flooding\n•\tany land likely to be needed for current and future flood risk management features and structures\nThe study should be consistent with requirements set out in the Government’s National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and Planning Practice Guidance (PPG) and any updates as appropriate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All responses must be submitted via the Council’s e-tendering portal, ‘In-Tend,’ accessible at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home. Suppliers must ensure their submissions comply with the instructions provided in this RFQ. For technical assistance, contact the In-Tend Helpdesk at 0845 557 8079 or email support@in-tend.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Gernon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.north-herts.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omar Ezzet",
"email": "Omar.ezzet@north-herts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01462474379"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}