Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014600-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T09:49:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824008"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITSW25-134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term will run for a period of 3 years, after which there will be the option to extend by up to an additional 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "CalMac Ferries operates a business-critical digital platform comprising three public-facing websites (CalMac Consumer, CalMac Corporate, and David MacBrayne Group) and native mobile applications for iOS and Android. This platform is central to delivering ferry services, customer communications, and operational support.\nThe current solution is built on Umbraco CMS, hosted in Microsoft Azure, and integrates with multiple internal and third-party systems, including booking, messaging, and analytics. It supports real-time service updates, timetables, and customer notifications, and is aligned with CalMac’s Digital North Star roadmap, which aims to create a seamless, data-driven customer experience.\nCalMac now seeks a strategic digital partner to provide:\n-Ongoing support and maintenance of the existing platform.\n-Hosting and infrastructure management within Azure.\n-Continuous improvement and iterative enhancements under CalMac’s governance.\n-Compliance with security, accessibility, and regulatory standards.\n-Capability to deliver future integrations and innovation through structured change control.\nThe partner will act as a delivery partner, not a strategic owner, ensuring stability, scalability, and resilience while supporting CalMac’s long-term digital vision.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Digital Partner for Website and Mobile Applications",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CalMac Ferries operates a business-critical digital platform comprising three public-facing websites (CalMac Consumer, CalMac Corporate, and David MacBrayne Group) and native mobile applications for iOS and Android. This platform is central to delivering ferry services, customer communications, and operational support.\nThe current solution is built on Umbraco CMS, hosted in Microsoft Azure, and integrates with multiple internal and third-party systems, including booking, messaging, and analytics. It supports real-time service updates, timetables, and customer notifications, and is aligned with CalMac’s Digital North Star roadmap, which aims to create a seamless, data-driven customer experience.\nCalMac now seeks a strategic digital partner to provide:\n-Ongoing support and maintenance of the existing platform.\n-Hosting and infrastructure management within Azure.\n-Continuous improvement and iterative enhancements under CalMac’s governance.\n-Compliance with security, accessibility, and regulatory standards.\n-Capability to deliver future integrations and innovation through structured change control.\nThe partner will act as a delivery partner, not a strategic owner, ensuring stability, scalability, and resilience while supporting CalMac’s long-term digital vision.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As defined in the Tender documentation.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "Minimum annual turnover of GBP 7.5 Million\nRatios based on the most recent full year of published accounts:\n1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above\nInsurance requirement:\nEmployer’s Liability Insurance = GBP 5 Million\nPublic Liability Insurance = GBP 5 Million\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = GBP 5 Million\nProduct Liability Insurance= GBP 5 Million\nCyber Insurance Minimum Amount = GBP 2 Million"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Gourock",
"postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Ferry Operator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "ruairidh.black@calmac.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475650230"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88897",
"name": "Greenock Sherift Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Nelson Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sherift Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 31067. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCalMac is committed to delivering wider social value through this procurement. While the primary focus is on securing a strategic digital partner, we encourage suppliers to propose community benefits such as:\n-Offering work experience placements for students or individuals seeking digital skills.\n-Creating apprenticeship or graduate opportunities within the contract delivery team.\n-Partnering with local colleges, universities, or charities to support STEM education, digital inclusion, or community projects.\n-Providing training and knowledge transfer to enhance local capability and employment prospects.\nSuppliers should outline any initiatives that contribute to skills development, local employment, and community engagement in their response. These will be considered as part of the overall value-for-money and social impact assessment.\n(SC Ref:824008)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2026 · 014600-2026 · tender
{
"id": "014600-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T09:49:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824008"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITSW25-134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term will run for a period of 3 years, after which there will be the option to extend by up to an additional 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "CalMac Ferries operates a business-critical digital platform comprising three public-facing websites (CalMac Consumer, CalMac Corporate, and David MacBrayne Group) and native mobile applications for iOS and Android. This platform is central to delivering ferry services, customer communications, and operational support.\nThe current solution is built on Umbraco CMS, hosted in Microsoft Azure, and integrates with multiple internal and third-party systems, including booking, messaging, and analytics. It supports real-time service updates, timetables, and customer notifications, and is aligned with CalMac’s Digital North Star roadmap, which aims to create a seamless, data-driven customer experience.\nCalMac now seeks a strategic digital partner to provide:\n-Ongoing support and maintenance of the existing platform.\n-Hosting and infrastructure management within Azure.\n-Continuous improvement and iterative enhancements under CalMac’s governance.\n-Compliance with security, accessibility, and regulatory standards.\n-Capability to deliver future integrations and innovation through structured change control.\nThe partner will act as a delivery partner, not a strategic owner, ensuring stability, scalability, and resilience while supporting CalMac’s long-term digital vision.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Digital Partner for Website and Mobile Applications",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CalMac Ferries operates a business-critical digital platform comprising three public-facing websites (CalMac Consumer, CalMac Corporate, and David MacBrayne Group) and native mobile applications for iOS and Android. This platform is central to delivering ferry services, customer communications, and operational support.\nThe current solution is built on Umbraco CMS, hosted in Microsoft Azure, and integrates with multiple internal and third-party systems, including booking, messaging, and analytics. It supports real-time service updates, timetables, and customer notifications, and is aligned with CalMac’s Digital North Star roadmap, which aims to create a seamless, data-driven customer experience.\nCalMac now seeks a strategic digital partner to provide:\n-Ongoing support and maintenance of the existing platform.\n-Hosting and infrastructure management within Azure.\n-Continuous improvement and iterative enhancements under CalMac’s governance.\n-Compliance with security, accessibility, and regulatory standards.\n-Capability to deliver future integrations and innovation through structured change control.\nThe partner will act as a delivery partner, not a strategic owner, ensuring stability, scalability, and resilience while supporting CalMac’s long-term digital vision.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As defined in the Tender documentation.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "Minimum annual turnover of GBP 7.5 Million\nRatios based on the most recent full year of published accounts:\n1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above\nInsurance requirement:\nEmployer’s Liability Insurance = GBP 5 Million\nPublic Liability Insurance = GBP 5 Million\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = GBP 5 Million\nProduct Liability Insurance= GBP 5 Million\nCyber Insurance Minimum Amount = GBP 2 Million"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Gourock",
"postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Ferry Operator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "ruairidh.black@calmac.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475650230"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88897",
"name": "Greenock Sherift Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Nelson Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sherift Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 31067. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCalMac is committed to delivering wider social value through this procurement. While the primary focus is on securing a strategic digital partner, we encourage suppliers to propose community benefits such as:\n-Offering work experience placements for students or individuals seeking digital skills.\n-Creating apprenticeship or graduate opportunities within the contract delivery team.\n-Partnering with local colleges, universities, or charities to support STEM education, digital inclusion, or community projects.\n-Providing training and knowledge transfer to enhance local capability and employment prospects.\nSuppliers should outline any initiatives that contribute to skills development, local employment, and community engagement in their response. These will be considered as part of the overall value-for-money and social impact assessment.\n(SC Ref:824008)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}