← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Strategic Digital Delivery Partner

Buyer: Construction Industry Training Board →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
StatusOpen
Deadline18 Sept 2026
Value£0
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) is seeking to appoint a Strategic Digital Delivery Partner to support the delivery of its Digital Transformation Programme. This procurement is for the provision of managed digital delivery services and does not include the replacement of CITB's strategic web content management platform. CITB has adopted Umbraco as its strategic CMS and has invested significantly in modern digital capabilities built on Umbraco and Microsoft technologies. The successful supplier will provide the multidisciplinary delivery capability, specialist expertise, governance, support and continuous improvement services required to maximise this investment and deliver CITB's strategic objectives. The supplier will operate as a long-term strategic partner, supporting the design, delivery, operation, enhancement and optimisation of CITB's public-facing digital services. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Systems-consultancy-services./39PJ4C3E2D To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/39PJ4C3E2D

Delivery location

UKH11, GB

Categories

Systems consultancy services 72246000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 19 Oct 2026 to 18 Oct 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (25%)
Technical (70%)
Social Value (5%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Systems consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems consultancy services (72246000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,3221 median · 7.9 average (1,458 of 4,322 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,687 of 4,322 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1145 median · 5 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e47e
Latest release ID077620-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 10:45:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077620-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/39PJ4C3E2D
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026tender077620-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077620-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T11:45:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e47e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e47e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4 x 12 month extensions so agreed by annual review"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Digital Delivery Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077620-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077620-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T11:45:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) is seeking to appoint a Strategic Digital Delivery Partner to support the delivery of its Digital Transformation Programme. \nThis procurement is for the provision of managed digital delivery services and does not include the replacement of CITB's strategic web content management platform. CITB has adopted Umbraco as its strategic CMS and has invested significantly in modern digital capabilities built on Umbraco and Microsoft technologies. \nThe successful supplier will provide the multidisciplinary delivery capability, specialist expertise, governance, support and continuous improvement services required to maximise this investment and deliver CITB's strategic objectives. The supplier will operate as a long-term strategic partner, supporting the design, delivery, operation, enhancement and optimisation of CITB's public-facing digital services.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Systems-consultancy-services./39PJ4C3E2D\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/39PJ4C3E2D",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/39PJ4C3E2D",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE78HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Cygnet Park,, Hampton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny White",
        "email": "commercialcontracts@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "03004567000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077620-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077620-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T11:45:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e47e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e47e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4 x 12 month extensions so agreed by annual review"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Digital Delivery Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077620-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077620-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T11:45:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) is seeking to appoint a Strategic Digital Delivery Partner to support the delivery of its Digital Transformation Programme. \nThis procurement is for the provision of managed digital delivery services and does not include the replacement of CITB's strategic web content management platform. CITB has adopted Umbraco as its strategic CMS and has invested significantly in modern digital capabilities built on Umbraco and Microsoft technologies. \nThe successful supplier will provide the multidisciplinary delivery capability, specialist expertise, governance, support and continuous improvement services required to maximise this investment and deliver CITB's strategic objectives. The supplier will operate as a long-term strategic partner, supporting the design, delivery, operation, enhancement and optimisation of CITB's public-facing digital services.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Systems-consultancy-services./39PJ4C3E2D\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/39PJ4C3E2D",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/39PJ4C3E2D",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE78HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Cygnet Park,, Hampton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny White",
        "email": "commercialcontracts@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "03004567000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}