Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
NOTICE UPDATE This notice has been updated to reflect 3 changes: 1. To invite you to take part in a survey, which can be accessed at the following link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=slTDN7CF9UeyIge0jXdO48SOvXw2z_VOmkU53XebJU1URElCQzVXV1VOT05EMFpON0VLM09FQVc1Ni4u&route=shorturl 2. To extend the deadline for response to 22 May 2026. 3. To update the estimated value of the contract to £9,300,000 (excl VAT) Delivering the NHS 10-Year Plan depends fundamentally on restoring and strengthening commissioning. It will require commissioners with the capability, authority and confidence to reshape services, challenge existing models of provision and use every lever to drive change ICBs are now stewards of over £130 billion of NHS funding, with an average system responsible for around £5 billion each year. This unprecedented scale, coupled with the new multi-year planning and financial framework, provides a renewed opportunity to manage risk differently; to pool resources, shift investment upstream, and reshape local markets. NHS England want to establish a national Strategic Commissioning Development Programme (SCDP) for 2026/27–2027/28 and this notice is to highlight a potential forthcoming procurement for a consortium of partners to assist the design and delivery of the action learning programme as a key part of the wider Strategic Commissioning Development Programme. This external consortium will blend deep NHS credibility, advanced analytics, commercial acumen and real-world commissioning expertise with the ability to translate learning into tangible system change at scale. A draft specification is also being issued as part of the early notification which can be accessed by registering on the e-procurement portal.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,593 | 3 median · 63.7 average (340 of 1,593 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (364 of 1,593 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 82 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 99 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 99 with a bid count) | 11.5 average (2 of 99 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06801d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042799-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 08:17:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 042799-2026 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | planning | 032876-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042799-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T09:17:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06801d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C437804",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11160000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Commissioning Development Programme 26/27 & 27/28",
"value": {
"amount": 9300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11160000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042799-2026",
"description": "To provide a link to a Request for Information questionnaire and extend the deadline for responses"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NOTICE UPDATE\nThis notice has been updated to reflect 3 changes:\n1. To invite you to take part in a survey, which can be accessed at the following link:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=slTDN7CF9UeyIge0jXdO48SOvXw2z_VOmkU53XebJU1URElCQzVXV1VOT05EMFpON0VLM09FQVc1Ni4u&route=shorturl\n2. To extend the deadline for response to 22 May 2026.\n3. To update the estimated value of the contract to £9,300,000 (excl VAT)\nDelivering the NHS 10-Year Plan depends fundamentally on restoring and strengthening commissioning. It will require commissioners with the capability, authority and confidence to reshape services, challenge existing models of provision and use every lever to drive change\nICBs are now stewards of over £130 billion of NHS funding, with an average system responsible for around £5 billion each year. This unprecedented scale, coupled with the new multi-year planning and financial framework, provides a renewed opportunity to manage risk differently; to pool resources, shift investment upstream, and reshape local markets.\nNHS England want to establish a national Strategic Commissioning Development Programme (SCDP) for 2026/27–2027/28 and this notice is to highlight a potential forthcoming procurement for a consortium of partners to assist the design and delivery of the action learning programme as a key part of the wider Strategic Commissioning Development Programme. This external consortium will blend deep NHS credibility, advanced analytics, commercial acumen and real-world commissioning expertise with the ability to translate learning into tangible system change at scale.\nA draft specification is also being issued as part of the early notification which can be accessed by registering on the e-procurement portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janice Brodie",
"email": "commercial@nhsengland.nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T09:17:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042799-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T09:17:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06801d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C437804",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11160000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Commissioning Development Programme 26/27 & 27/28",
"value": {
"amount": 9300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11160000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042799-2026",
"description": "To provide a link to a Request for Information questionnaire and extend the deadline for responses"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NOTICE UPDATE\nThis notice has been updated to reflect 3 changes:\n1. To invite you to take part in a survey, which can be accessed at the following link:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=slTDN7CF9UeyIge0jXdO48SOvXw2z_VOmkU53XebJU1URElCQzVXV1VOT05EMFpON0VLM09FQVc1Ni4u&route=shorturl\n2. To extend the deadline for response to 22 May 2026.\n3. To update the estimated value of the contract to £9,300,000 (excl VAT)\nDelivering the NHS 10-Year Plan depends fundamentally on restoring and strengthening commissioning. It will require commissioners with the capability, authority and confidence to reshape services, challenge existing models of provision and use every lever to drive change\nICBs are now stewards of over £130 billion of NHS funding, with an average system responsible for around £5 billion each year. This unprecedented scale, coupled with the new multi-year planning and financial framework, provides a renewed opportunity to manage risk differently; to pool resources, shift investment upstream, and reshape local markets.\nNHS England want to establish a national Strategic Commissioning Development Programme (SCDP) for 2026/27–2027/28 and this notice is to highlight a potential forthcoming procurement for a consortium of partners to assist the design and delivery of the action learning programme as a key part of the wider Strategic Commissioning Development Programme. This external consortium will blend deep NHS credibility, advanced analytics, commercial acumen and real-world commissioning expertise with the ability to translate learning into tangible system change at scale.\nA draft specification is also being issued as part of the early notification which can be accessed by registering on the e-procurement portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janice Brodie",
"email": "commercial@nhsengland.nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T09:17:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032876-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T14:33:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06801d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C437804",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8040000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Commissioning Development Programme 26/27 & 27/28",
"value": {
"amount": 6700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8040000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Delivering the NHS 10-Year Plan depends fundamentally on restoring and strengthening commissioning. It will require commissioners with the capability, authority and confidence to reshape services, challenge existing models of provision and use every lever to drive change\nICBs are now stewards of over £130 billion of NHS funding, with an average system responsible for around £5 billion each year. This unprecedented scale, coupled with the new multi-year planning and financial framework, provides a renewed opportunity to manage risk differently; to pool resources, shift investment upstream, and reshape local markets.\nNHS England want to establish a national Strategic Commissioning Development Programme (SCDP) for 2026/27–2027/28 and this notice is to highlight a potential forthcoming procurement for a consortium of partners to assist the design and delivery of the action learning programme as a key part of the wider Strategic Commissioning Development Programme. This external consortium will blend deep NHS credibility, advanced analytics, commercial acumen and real-world commissioning expertise with the ability to translate learning into tangible system change at scale.\nA draft specification is also being issued as part of the early notification which can be accessed by registering on the e-procurement portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janice Brodie",
"email": "commercial@nhsengland.nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032876-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032876-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T14:33:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}