Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council are looking to procure a contractor to carry out the following works: The proposed works comprise a programme of thermal improvement measures at Stopford House, Stockport (SK1 3XE), aimed at improving the building's energy performance and reducing heat loss. The project is split into two workstreams: window alcove insulation works throughout the office accommodation and insulation improvement works within the plant room area. The two workstreams form part of the same overall insulation improvement project but are to be considered separately for pricing, design development and review. The detailed requirements are contained within the individual project briefing documents, drawings, schedules, photographs and supporting tender information. Stopford House is an existing multi-storey building situated within Stockport town centre. The building occupies a constrained urban location with interfaces to surrounding highways, pedestrian routes, neighbouring buildings and other town centre activities. The proposed works are to be undertaken within and to the existing building. Stopford House contains existing building fabric, structural elements, mechanical and electrical services and operational plant which will require consideration when planning access, material movements and construction activities. The contract will be for an initial term of 14 weeks (the "Contract Period").
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insulation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Insulation work (45320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,214 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 89 | 5.5 median · 54.5 average (14 of 89 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (14 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 943 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 943 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 943 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e350 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077096-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 09:33:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077096-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All responses must be submitted via The Chest. https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Project Reference: DN825879 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £275,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | tender | 077096-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077096-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T10:33:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e350",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "021325",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria will be:\nQuality: 60%\n- Methodology (15%)\n- Resources (15%)\n- Proposed Team and Subcontractors (10%)\n- Social Value (Quantitative) (10%)\n- Social Value (Qualitative) (10%)\nPrice: 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "In line with the Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations (England) (Order 2026), this contract is reserved to a specified geographical area for suppliers based within Greater Manchester only. \nBidders must be able to demonstrate that they conduct substantive business operations within the Greater Manchester area as defined in article 3(4) of the Order."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stopford House Insulation Project - Contractor Appointment",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077096-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077096-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T10:33:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council are looking to procure a contractor to carry out the following works: \nThe proposed works comprise a programme of thermal improvement measures at Stopford House, Stockport (SK1 3XE), aimed at improving the building's energy performance and reducing heat loss. The project is split into two workstreams: window alcove insulation works throughout the office accommodation and insulation improvement works within the plant room area.\nThe two workstreams form part of the same overall insulation improvement project but are to be considered separately for pricing, design development and review. The detailed requirements are contained within the individual project briefing documents, drawings, schedules, photographs and supporting tender information. \nStopford House is an existing multi-storey building situated within Stockport town centre. The building occupies a constrained urban location with interfaces to surrounding highways, pedestrian routes, neighbouring buildings and other town centre activities. \nThe proposed works are to be undertaken within and to the existing building. Stopford House contains existing building fabric, structural elements, mechanical and electrical services and operational plant which will require consideration when planning access, material movements and construction activities.\nThe contract will be for an initial term of 14 weeks (the \"Contract Period\").",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All responses must be submitted via The Chest.\nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nProject Reference: DN825879",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077096-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T10:33:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e350",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "021325",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria will be:\nQuality: 60%\n- Methodology (15%)\n- Resources (15%)\n- Proposed Team and Subcontractors (10%)\n- Social Value (Quantitative) (10%)\n- Social Value (Qualitative) (10%)\nPrice: 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "In line with the Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations (England) (Order 2026), this contract is reserved to a specified geographical area for suppliers based within Greater Manchester only. \nBidders must be able to demonstrate that they conduct substantive business operations within the Greater Manchester area as defined in article 3(4) of the Order."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stopford House Insulation Project - Contractor Appointment",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077096-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077096-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T10:33:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council are looking to procure a contractor to carry out the following works: \nThe proposed works comprise a programme of thermal improvement measures at Stopford House, Stockport (SK1 3XE), aimed at improving the building's energy performance and reducing heat loss. The project is split into two workstreams: window alcove insulation works throughout the office accommodation and insulation improvement works within the plant room area.\nThe two workstreams form part of the same overall insulation improvement project but are to be considered separately for pricing, design development and review. The detailed requirements are contained within the individual project briefing documents, drawings, schedules, photographs and supporting tender information. \nStopford House is an existing multi-storey building situated within Stockport town centre. The building occupies a constrained urban location with interfaces to surrounding highways, pedestrian routes, neighbouring buildings and other town centre activities. \nThe proposed works are to be undertaken within and to the existing building. Stopford House contains existing building fabric, structural elements, mechanical and electrical services and operational plant which will require consideration when planning access, material movements and construction activities.\nThe contract will be for an initial term of 14 weeks (the \"Contract Period\").",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All responses must be submitted via The Chest.\nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nProject Reference: DN825879",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}