← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerEast Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Sponsorship for stoma nurses

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Hospital services 85111000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Direct Award Option C

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital services (85111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3611 median · 41.7 average (4,749 of 11,361 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,430 of 11,361 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer191.5 median · 1.5 average (8 of 19 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 19 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs
Delivery region: UKH141011 median · 3.3 average (40 of 101 with a bid count)1.3 average (67 of 101 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePSR OPTION C
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024077-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£959,430

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066c46
Latest release ID024077-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 17 2026 13:46:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2026award, contract024077-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024077-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-17T13:46:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024077-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171723",
          "name": "Coloplast Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT2408",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by  21/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Direct Award Option C",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stoma Sponsorship Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sponsorship for stoma nurses",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR OPTION C",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning",
        "email": "commissioning@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171723",
      "name": "Coloplast Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 6FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nene Hall, Peterborough Business Park, Peterborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coloplast.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01094405",
        "legalName": "Coloplast Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1733392000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024077-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 959430,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024077-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Regulation 9(4)<br/><br/>Content of notice of intention to award to the existing provider under Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>1. A statement that the relevant authority is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/><br/>2.The contract title and reference.<br/><br/><br/>Title:  \t\tStoma Sponsorship Agreement<br/>Reference:\tESNEFT2408<br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made.<br/><br/>Coloplast Limited<br/>Nene Hall<br/>Peterborough Business Park<br/>Peterborough PE2 6FX<br/><br/><br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code<br/><br/>Sponsorship of Stoma Services for both Ipswich and Colchester Hospitals <br/>CPV Code 85111000-0 Hospital Services<br/><br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract.<br/><br/><br/>£959,430.00<br/><br/><br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/><br/><br/>Key Individuals - East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT):<br/><br/>General Manager, General Surgery and Gastroenterology<br/>Lead Nurse ESNEFT Stoma Service<br/>Head of Finance, General Surgery and Gastroenterology Division<br/>Procurement Operational Category Manager<br/><br/>7.A statement explaining the award decision-makers’ reasons for selecting the chosen provider, with reference to the key criteria.<br/><br/>Key Criteria:  <br/>1.\tQuality and Innovation The provider provides CQC qualified professionals delivering increased resources to support ESNEFT staff and patients via a number of routes, including education and training.<br/>2.\tValue - The provider provides Value through the sponsorship for the delivery of the nursing provision alongside samples upon request to staff and patients, provision of IT technical solutions and other tools and literature over a period delivering a valuable service within the available budget allocation<br/>3.\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability – The Provider works with ESNEFT in the support of its ICB contract for the provision of Acute Stoma services locally in East Suffolk and North Essex with adherence to the local formulary and support of the activity to ensure value for money achieved through integrated long term sustainability of the wider system. <br/>4.\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice – no expectations of product use through the Sponsorship agreement, patient choice/product recommendation based on clinical suitability which widens the choice and ensures ethical purchasing behaviours. Patients have access through literature and podcasts to develop personal knowledge and support.<br/>5.\tSocial Value – The Provider works across a variety of acute and community settings to support ease of access.  <br/>8.Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.<br/><br/><br/>None declared<br/><br/>9.Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed.<br/><br/>Confirm - All Key individuals at Section 6 completed and signed ESNEFT Declaration of interest Forms.  External key personnel follow Declaration of interest process.  At all meetings attendees are/will be asked to declare any interests.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 024077-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024077-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-17T13:46:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024077-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171723",
          "name": "Coloplast Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT2408",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by  21/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Direct Award Option C",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stoma Sponsorship Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sponsorship for stoma nurses",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR OPTION C",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning",
        "email": "commissioning@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171723",
      "name": "Coloplast Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 6FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nene Hall, Peterborough Business Park, Peterborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coloplast.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01094405",
        "legalName": "Coloplast Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1733392000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024077-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 959430,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024077-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Regulation 9(4)<br/><br/>Content of notice of intention to award to the existing provider under Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>1. A statement that the relevant authority is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/><br/>2.The contract title and reference.<br/><br/><br/>Title:  \t\tStoma Sponsorship Agreement<br/>Reference:\tESNEFT2408<br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made.<br/><br/>Coloplast Limited<br/>Nene Hall<br/>Peterborough Business Park<br/>Peterborough PE2 6FX<br/><br/><br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code<br/><br/>Sponsorship of Stoma Services for both Ipswich and Colchester Hospitals <br/>CPV Code 85111000-0 Hospital Services<br/><br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract.<br/><br/><br/>£959,430.00<br/><br/><br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/><br/><br/>Key Individuals - East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT):<br/><br/>General Manager, General Surgery and Gastroenterology<br/>Lead Nurse ESNEFT Stoma Service<br/>Head of Finance, General Surgery and Gastroenterology Division<br/>Procurement Operational Category Manager<br/><br/>7.A statement explaining the award decision-makers’ reasons for selecting the chosen provider, with reference to the key criteria.<br/><br/>Key Criteria:  <br/>1.\tQuality and Innovation The provider provides CQC qualified professionals delivering increased resources to support ESNEFT staff and patients via a number of routes, including education and training.<br/>2.\tValue - The provider provides Value through the sponsorship for the delivery of the nursing provision alongside samples upon request to staff and patients, provision of IT technical solutions and other tools and literature over a period delivering a valuable service within the available budget allocation<br/>3.\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability – The Provider works with ESNEFT in the support of its ICB contract for the provision of Acute Stoma services locally in East Suffolk and North Essex with adherence to the local formulary and support of the activity to ensure value for money achieved through integrated long term sustainability of the wider system. <br/>4.\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice – no expectations of product use through the Sponsorship agreement, patient choice/product recommendation based on clinical suitability which widens the choice and ensures ethical purchasing behaviours. Patients have access through literature and podcasts to develop personal knowledge and support.<br/>5.\tSocial Value – The Provider works across a variety of acute and community settings to support ease of access.  <br/>8.Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.<br/><br/><br/>None declared<br/><br/>9.Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed.<br/><br/>Confirm - All Key individuals at Section 6 completed and signed ESNEFT Declaration of interest Forms.  External key personnel follow Declaration of interest process.  At all meetings attendees are/will be asked to declare any interests.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}