Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Applicants required to fill role detailed in above title. Please respond via ProContract (the Chest) by 1st September with your CV and a covering letter.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,351 | 3 median · 33.8 average (1,657 of 5,351 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,853 of 5,351 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 39 | 5 median · 24.2 average (13 of 39 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (14 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 374 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 374 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 374 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058725 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048453-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 13:54:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048453-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-01T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Submit CV and covering letter via the Chest. https://www.the-chest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £39,600 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | tender | 048453-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048453-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T14:54:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058725",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058725",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 39600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47520
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract award decision will be made following receipt of CVs to cover the role advertised. A suitable candidate will be selected following panel interview."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stockport Safeguarding Adults Programme - Independent Scrutineer",
"value": {
"amount": 39600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47520
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048453-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048453-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T14:54:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Applicants required to fill role detailed in above title.\nPlease respond via ProContract (the Chest) by 1st September with your CV and a covering letter.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submit CV and covering letter via the Chest.\nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary.lee@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048453-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T14:54:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058725",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058725",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 39600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47520
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract award decision will be made following receipt of CVs to cover the role advertised. A suitable candidate will be selected following panel interview."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stockport Safeguarding Adults Programme - Independent Scrutineer",
"value": {
"amount": 39600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47520
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048453-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048453-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T14:54:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Applicants required to fill role detailed in above title.\nPlease respond via ProContract (the Chest) by 1st September with your CV and a covering letter.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submit CV and covering letter via the Chest.\nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary.lee@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}