Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Stockport Council is one of the authorities participating in the Government's Advanced Zoning Programme (AZP). Under the AZP, Stockport Council is procuring a Development Agreement with a partner to fully design and ultimately invest, build, operate and manage the Stockport District Heat Network (a Green Heat Network Fund supported scheme).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05efb6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075591-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 09:29:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017967-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075591-2026 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 017967-2026 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | tender | 080167-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075591-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-17247233",
"name": "HEAT NETWORKS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY NO.1 LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-10T10:29:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 406490000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480894000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075591-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075591-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T10:29:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-17247233",
"name": "HEAT NETWORKS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY NO.1 LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "12783",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Stockport Council - Heat Network Development Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stockport Council is one of the authorities participating in the Government's Advanced Zoning Programme (AZP). Under the AZP, Stockport Council is procuring a Development Agreement with a partner to fully design and ultimately invest, build, operate and manage the Stockport District Heat Network (a Green Heat Network Fund supported scheme).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-17247233",
"name": "HEAT NETWORKS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY NO.1 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 2LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Century House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "17247233",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@vitalenergi.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNV-4276-MVRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075591-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-17247233",
"name": "HEAT NETWORKS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY NO.1 LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-10T10:29:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 406490000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480894000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075591-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075591-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T10:29:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-17247233",
"name": "HEAT NETWORKS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY NO.1 LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "12783",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Stockport Council - Heat Network Development Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stockport Council is one of the authorities participating in the Government's Advanced Zoning Programme (AZP). Under the AZP, Stockport Council is procuring a Development Agreement with a partner to fully design and ultimately invest, build, operate and manage the Stockport District Heat Network (a Green Heat Network Fund supported scheme).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-17247233",
"name": "HEAT NETWORKS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY NO.1 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 2LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Century House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "17247233",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@vitalenergi.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNV-4276-MVRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017967-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T14:10:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "12783",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 406490000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480894000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quantitative Submission (10%) and Qualitative Method Statement Question (10%)"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Lowest Price Methodology"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stockport Council - Heat Network Development Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 406490000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480894000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T14:10:58Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "017967-2026",
"description": "Extension of submission deadline updated to 24/04/2026 12pm (four-week extension)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Stockport Council is one of the leading authorities participating in the Government's Advanced Zoning Programme (AZP). Under the AZP, Stockport Council is seeking to procure a Development Agreement with a partner to fully design and ultimately invest, build, operate and manage the Stockport District Heat Network (a Green Heat Network Fund supported scheme).\nPlease see tender pack for a full outline of the requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nDN797398",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement conducted in 2023 under Procurement Contract Regulations 2015, notice not required. Market engagement exercise conducted via Chest portal as Expression of Interest. The contracting authority determined the route to market is open tender."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080167-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T13:44:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "12783",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 406490000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480894000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quantitative Submission (10%) and Qualitative Method Statement Question (10%)"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Lowest Price Methodology"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stockport Council - Heat Network Development Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 406490000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480894000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080167-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080167-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T13:44:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Stockport Council is one of the leading authorities participating in the Government's Advanced Zoning Programme (AZP). Under the AZP, Stockport Council is seeking to procure a Development Agreement with a partner to fully design and ultimately invest, build, operate and manage the Stockport District Heat Network (a Green Heat Network Fund supported scheme).\nPlease see tender pack for a full outline of the requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ \nDN797398",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement conducted in 2023 under Procurement Contract Regulations 2015, notice not required. Market engagement exercise conducted via Chest portal as Expression of Interest. The contracting authority determined the route to market is open tender."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}