Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037057-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-18T09:17:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04264e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037057-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100852",
"name": "Sir Joseph Isherwood Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04264e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "x3 (three) one-year Options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Royal Fleet Auxiliary (RFA) vessels are mandated to use an approved Maintenance Management System on their ships to enable compliance with the International Safety Management (ISM) Code. The vessels of the LSDA (Bay class) and MARS tankers (Tide class) use an MMS software package known as Stock Control and Planned Maintenance (SCPM). This is owned, supplied and supported by Sir Joseph Isherwood Limited. \nProvision of Data Management Services including: \n•\tSCPM System Database Routine Configuration Updates for replacement systems / Equipment;\n•\tSCPM System Database - Maintenance Review & Analysis;\n•\tSCPM System Database – Updating during Major Maintenance Periods;\n•\tSCPM System Database - Fleet Forum Review Analysis & Response;\n•\tAttendance at Bi-annual User Group and Quarterly Fleet Forum Meetings;\n•\tAttendance at Upkeep to assist job sign off and add certification and documents;\n•\tA&A Block Amendments."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stock Control Planned Maintenance and Integrated Logistics Services Data Support Services for Landing Ship Dock Auxiliary and TIDECLASS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stock Control Planned Maintenance and Integrated Logistics Services Data Support Services for Landing Ship Dock Auxiliary and TIDECLASS",
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Naval Ship Support (NSS), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Sir Joseph Isherwood Limited for the support of the Stock Control and Planned Maintenance system (SCPM) on Royal Fleet Auxiliary (RFA) Vessels. \nIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights. Sir Joseph Isherwood Limited hold exclusive rights in the SCPM system which prevents UK MOD competing the support and maintenance of the relevant software. Additionally, it is considered that Article 28(4)(a)(i) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(d)(i)(aa) of UK Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 applies as this support cannot for technical and economic reasons be carried out separately from those under the original contract without major inconvenience to the contracting authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim.kidner541@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100852",
"name": "Sir Joseph Isherwood Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "North Shields",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sir Joseph Isherwood Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43724",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037057-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 9860000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037057-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2023 · 037057-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "037057-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-18T09:17:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04264e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037057-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100852",
"name": "Sir Joseph Isherwood Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04264e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "x3 (three) one-year Options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Royal Fleet Auxiliary (RFA) vessels are mandated to use an approved Maintenance Management System on their ships to enable compliance with the International Safety Management (ISM) Code. The vessels of the LSDA (Bay class) and MARS tankers (Tide class) use an MMS software package known as Stock Control and Planned Maintenance (SCPM). This is owned, supplied and supported by Sir Joseph Isherwood Limited. \nProvision of Data Management Services including: \n•\tSCPM System Database Routine Configuration Updates for replacement systems / Equipment;\n•\tSCPM System Database - Maintenance Review & Analysis;\n•\tSCPM System Database – Updating during Major Maintenance Periods;\n•\tSCPM System Database - Fleet Forum Review Analysis & Response;\n•\tAttendance at Bi-annual User Group and Quarterly Fleet Forum Meetings;\n•\tAttendance at Upkeep to assist job sign off and add certification and documents;\n•\tA&A Block Amendments."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stock Control Planned Maintenance and Integrated Logistics Services Data Support Services for Landing Ship Dock Auxiliary and TIDECLASS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stock Control Planned Maintenance and Integrated Logistics Services Data Support Services for Landing Ship Dock Auxiliary and TIDECLASS",
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Naval Ship Support (NSS), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Sir Joseph Isherwood Limited for the support of the Stock Control and Planned Maintenance system (SCPM) on Royal Fleet Auxiliary (RFA) Vessels. \nIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights. Sir Joseph Isherwood Limited hold exclusive rights in the SCPM system which prevents UK MOD competing the support and maintenance of the relevant software. Additionally, it is considered that Article 28(4)(a)(i) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(d)(i)(aa) of UK Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 applies as this support cannot for technical and economic reasons be carried out separately from those under the original contract without major inconvenience to the contracting authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim.kidner541@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100852",
"name": "Sir Joseph Isherwood Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "North Shields",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sir Joseph Isherwood Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43724",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037057-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 9860000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037057-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}