Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality and Social Value (50%)
Cost (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision for Winter Gritting and Snow Clearance
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality and Social Value (50%)
Cost (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,800 | 5 median · 20.5 average (765 of 1,800 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (808 of 1,800 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 139 | 6.5 median · 8 average (4 of 139 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dca1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074282-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 14:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074282-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-14T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-02T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome User Guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £232,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | tender | 074282-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074282-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T15:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dca1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W230740",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 232000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 278400
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1+1+1"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1+1"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "All listed in tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "All listed in tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STH - Winter Gritting and Snow Clearance",
"value": {
"amount": 232000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 278400
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074282-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074282-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:05:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "The Authority has carefully considered whether this contract should be awarded in separate lots in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The outcome of pre-market engagement indicated that suppliers active within this market would be likely to tender for all proposed lots and that dividing the contract would not increase competition, improve value for money, or provide greater opportunities for suppliers. The Authority has therefore determined that awarding the requirement as a single contract represents the most proportionate and efficient procurement approach, providing simplified contract management and clear responsibility for the delivery of winter gritting services."
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision for Winter Gritting and Snow Clearance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nUser Guide:\nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Procter",
"email": "richard.procter1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement was undertaken prior to this procurement. A Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) was prepared and submission was attempted via the publishing system; however, the notice could not be successfully published due to a technical issue. The contracting authority has therefore provided details of the PME undertaken within this Tender Notice to maintain transparency and ensure suppliers have sufficient information"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074282-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T15:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dca1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W230740",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 232000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 278400
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1+1+1"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1+1"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "All listed in tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "All listed in tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STH - Winter Gritting and Snow Clearance",
"value": {
"amount": 232000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 278400
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074282-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074282-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:05:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "The Authority has carefully considered whether this contract should be awarded in separate lots in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The outcome of pre-market engagement indicated that suppliers active within this market would be likely to tender for all proposed lots and that dividing the contract would not increase competition, improve value for money, or provide greater opportunities for suppliers. The Authority has therefore determined that awarding the requirement as a single contract represents the most proportionate and efficient procurement approach, providing simplified contract management and clear responsibility for the delivery of winter gritting services."
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision for Winter Gritting and Snow Clearance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nUser Guide:\nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Procter",
"email": "richard.procter1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement was undertaken prior to this procurement. A Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) was prepared and submission was attempted via the publishing system; however, the notice could not be successfully published due to a technical issue. The contracting authority has therefore provided details of the PME undertaken within this Tender Notice to maintain transparency and ensure suppliers have sufficient information"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}