Lot 1
No lot description published.
Sheffield Teaching Hospital Foundation Trust is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market in order to inform the further development of draft proposals for STH Shuttle Bus Services. The objective of this RFI is to: • Gather information to support the definition of the project scope and objectives • Understand supplier capabilities • Assess market conditions, trends and innovations • Determine pricing structures • Exploring technical solutions • Assessing potential risks Interested suppliers are invited to review the documents and respond as outlined. Feedback from this exercise will help inform the development of the procurement strategy and service specification.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 3,176 | 12 median · 27.8 average (2,515 of 3,176 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (2,534 of 3,176 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 77 | 5 median · 4.8 average (4 of 77 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (4 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheffield Teaching Hospital Foundation Trust is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market in order to inform the further development of draft proposals for STH Shuttle Bus Services. The objective of this RFI is to: • Gather information to support the definition of the project scope and objectives • Understand supplier capabilities • Assess market conditions, trends and innovations • Determine pricing structures • Exploring technical solutions • Assessing potential risks | engagement | 20 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0569fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044659-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 10:27:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | planning | 044659-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044659-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T11:27:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C378741",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STH Shuttle Bus Service - Pre-market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospital Foundation Trust is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market in order to inform the further development of draft proposals for STH Shuttle Bus Services.\nThe objective of this RFI is to:\n• Gather information to support the definition of the project scope and objectives \n• Understand supplier capabilities\n• Assess market conditions, trends and innovations\n• Determine pricing structures \n• Exploring technical solutions \n• Assessing potential risks\nInterested suppliers are invited to review the documents and respond as outlined. Feedback from this exercise will help inform the development of the procurement strategy and service specification.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "flora.allan@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044659-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044659-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T11:27:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospital Foundation Trust is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market in order to inform the further development of draft proposals for STH Shuttle Bus Services.\nThe objective of this RFI is to:\n• Gather information to support the definition of the project scope and objectives \n• Understand supplier capabilities\n• Assess market conditions, trends and innovations\n• Determine pricing structures \n• Exploring technical solutions \n• Assessing potential risks"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044659-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T11:27:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C378741",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STH Shuttle Bus Service - Pre-market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospital Foundation Trust is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market in order to inform the further development of draft proposals for STH Shuttle Bus Services.\nThe objective of this RFI is to:\n• Gather information to support the definition of the project scope and objectives \n• Understand supplier capabilities\n• Assess market conditions, trends and innovations\n• Determine pricing structures \n• Exploring technical solutions \n• Assessing potential risks\nInterested suppliers are invited to review the documents and respond as outlined. Feedback from this exercise will help inform the development of the procurement strategy and service specification.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "flora.allan@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044659-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044659-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T11:27:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospital Foundation Trust is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market in order to inform the further development of draft proposals for STH Shuttle Bus Services.\nThe objective of this RFI is to:\n• Gather information to support the definition of the project scope and objectives \n• Understand supplier capabilities\n• Assess market conditions, trends and innovations\n• Determine pricing structures \n• Exploring technical solutions \n• Assessing potential risks"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}