Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Manufacture, print and storage of bespoke envelopes for NEQAS samples
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous printed matter | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Miscellaneous printed matter (22900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 743 | 4 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05016f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014598-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 11 2025 12:10:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014598-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-02T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-24T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £18,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 2025 | tender | 014598-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014598-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T13:10:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05016f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05016f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "possible 1 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation of this request for quote will be based on price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STH - NEQAS Bespoke Envelopes",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-630",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-630",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014598-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014598-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T13:10:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manufacture, print and storage of bespoke envelopes for NEQAS samples",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-02T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Halima Essa",
"email": "halima.essa@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014598-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T13:10:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05016f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05016f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "possible 1 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation of this request for quote will be based on price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STH - NEQAS Bespoke Envelopes",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-630",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-630",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014598-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014598-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T13:10:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manufacture, print and storage of bespoke envelopes for NEQAS samples",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-02T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Halima Essa",
"email": "halima.essa@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}