9 May 2025 · 020116-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "020116-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-09T14:53:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144502",
"name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020116-2025-1-1",
"title": "Sterile Fluids [5323348]",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147288",
"name": "B. Braun Medical Limited UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e37",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sterile Fluids [5323348] Additional information: The contract is awarded by the contracting authority as named under section I of this notice, on behalf of the participating bodies as listed in the previously published contract notice [reference: 2024/S 000-033061]. The estimated total value of contract excluding VAT is GBP 5 500 000 to GBP 31 650 000. This estimated total value figure takes into consideration and accounts for all available extension provision as outlined in the SS17bc Commercial Conditions of Contract for Supplies Contracts document and provides for potential growth of up to 50 percent over the course of the contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Compliance with Contract Scope and Specification",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Product Characteristics: Container Overwrap [Non-Aseptics only]",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Product Characteristics: GS1-compliant 2D DataMatrix barcode",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Product Characteristics: PVC/DEHP/Latex-Free Status",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2"
},
{
"name": "Product Characteristics: Accessibility of Transportation Case [Non-Aseptics and Rapid Infuser only]",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2.5"
},
{
"name": "Product Characteristics: Transportation Case – Contents Identifier/Labelling [Non-Aseptics and Rapid Infuser only]",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2.5"
},
{
"name": "Product Characteristics: Product Sterility [Aseptics Non Needle-Free I, Aseptics Non Needle-Free II, Aseptics Needle-Free and Rapid Infuser only]",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Supply and Delivery of Product – Continuity of Supply: Wholesale Distribution",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Supply and Delivery of Product – Continuity of Supply: Next Working Day Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Supply and Delivery of Product – Continuity of Supply: Minimum Committed Contractual Stockholding",
"type": "quality",
"description": "8"
},
{
"name": "Governance, Quality Control and Risk: Pharmaceutical Quality Assessment [PQA] – Section 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Governance, Quality Control and Risk: Pharmaceutical Quality Assessment [PQA] – Section 2 – Section 6 inclusive",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sterile Fluids [5323348]",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sterile Fluids [5323348]",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144502",
"name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147288",
"name": "B. Braun Medical Limited UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S35 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8 Brookdale Road, Thorncliffe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "B. Braun Medical Limited UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.bbmuk@bbraun.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3882",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020116-2025-1-1",
"title": "Sterile Fluids [5323348]",
"value": {
"amount": 3045,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020116-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contracts also awarded to: Baxter Healthcare Ltd (contract value: GBP 5 292 506), Fannin NI (contract value: GBP 183 591) and Fresenius Kabi Ltd (contract value: GBP 150 110). The total value of contract awarded to each of the contractors indicated in this notice is based on an initial contract period of 24 months. It is important to note that there is available provision to extend this initial contract period in accordance with Section 2 of the SS17bc Commercial Conditions of Contract for Supplies Contracts document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Oct 2024 · 033061-2024 · tender
{
"id": "033061-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-14T17:41:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e37",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal will be planned to coincide with contract expiry."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Sterile Fluids [5323348] Additional information: The value stated in sections II.1.5 and II.2.6 is the maximum potential value attributable to this Contract and accounts for all available extension provision as outlined in clauses 2.2 and 2.3 of the SS17bc Commercial Conditions of Contract for Supplies Contracts, in addition to potential growth of up to 50percent. In section I.2, it is stated that the contract involves joint procurement and is awarded by a central purchasing body. This contract, however, does not involve joint procurement but is established by Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the ten (10) participating bodies listed in section I.1.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sterile Fluids [5323348]",
"value": {
"amount": 28125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-13T15:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-13T15:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Sterile Fluids [5323348]",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-13T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "A Floor, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-424",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3958",
"name": "Department of Health NI",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Buildings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health NI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2599",
"name": "NI Public Health Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Linenhall Street Unit, 12-22 Linenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Public Health Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2600",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2601",
"name": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ulster Hospital, Upper Newtownards Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2602",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182",
"name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2596",
"name": "NI Ambulance Service Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park, Saintfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Ambulance Service Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2597",
"name": "NI Blood Transfusion Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lisburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Blood Transfusion Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3882",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The value stated in sections II.1.5 and II.2.6 is the maximum potential value attributable to this Contract and accounts for all available extension provision as outlined in clauses 2.2 and 2.3 of the SS17bc Commercial Conditions of Contract for Supplies Contracts, in addition to potential growth of up to 50percent. In section I.2, it is stated that the contract involves joint procurement and is awarded by a central purchasing body. This contract, however, does not involve joint procurement but is established by Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the ten (10) participating bodies listed in section I.1.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Jun 2024 · 017685-2024 · planning
{
"id": "017685-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-06-07T10:16:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e37",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) seeks engagement with applicable economic operators to gather information associated with the supply/delivery of Sterile Fluids to Health and Social Care (HSC) Trusts in Northern Ireland (NI) in order to gain a better understanding of the market/options available to service HSCNI’s requirements in this area. \nIn particular, information is sought in relation to Draft Specification of Requirements and Ethical Procurement considerations. The information gathered will help inform HSCNI of market capacity/capability and assist in the development/execution of a new tendering exercise aimed at re-establishing a compliant and effective contract for the supply and delivery of Sterile Fluids.\nTo this end, Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS), in conjunction with its HSCNI Client, intends to engage with economic operators via a Pre-Market Engagement exercise. Economic operators interested in participating in such pre-market engagement should access the 'Sterile Fluids [5323348] - Pre-Market Engagement' opportunity via eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) at their earliest convenience, by searching for Resource ID / CfT Reference Number 5399470. Response to the pre-market engagement is to be received as instructed by the deadline of 3pm on Friday 21st June 2024, with any request for clarification being received as instructed no later than 3pm on Tuesday 18th June 2024.\nEconomic operators should note that is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (NOT a competitive tender process). The participation of an economic operator in this pre-market engagement will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and the Contracting Authority/Client. An economic operator's participation, or lack of participation, in this pre-market engagement shall not impact the ability of the economic operator to participate in any resulting tender exercise. Economic operators should note that any interest indicated does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sterile Fluids [5323348] - Pre-Market Engagement",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) seeks engagement with applicable economic operators to gather information associated with the supply/delivery of Sterile Fluids to Health and Social Care (HSC) Trusts in Northern Ireland (NI) in order to gain a better understanding of the market/options available to service HSCNI’s requirements in this area. \nIn particular, information is sought in relation to Draft Specification of Requirements and Ethical Procurement considerations.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}