Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031449-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-07T15:21:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-799",
"name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031449-2022-ADD/PU/KM/22/31-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67864",
"name": "Cascination AG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fbe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purchase of a Decision Support and Guidance System for Percutaneous Ablations. This is a single system complete with relevant accessories to facilitate planning, conduction, and validation of CT-guided percutaneous ablations by providing the following capabilities:\n-\tSoftware assisted ablation treatment planning: Tumour targets and surrounding safety margins can be identified and visualized in CT and /or MRI images, applicator trajectories can be planned in 2D and 3D, and desired ablation volumes can be simulated.\n-\tNavigation based applicator placement: Applicators (ablation needles) can be safely and accurately placed to the target location with respect to the previously defined trajectory. \n-\tSoftware assisted verification of applicator position: By fusing pre- and peri-operative images, the effective applicator position (in-situ) can be measured and subsequently verified relative to the planned trajectory. If required, treatment and ablation parameters can be adjusted to the actual situation.\n-\tSoftware assisted validation of treatment: Fusion of pre- and postoperative CT images allows for validation of the effective ablation volume relative to the originally planned volume and assists in the decision making towards immediate re-treatment.\nThe system must provide the following essential functionalities:\n-\tImport, display and processing of CT and MRI images\n-\tFusion of CT and MRI images to enable treatment of invisible lesions \n-\tTrajectory planning for single and multiple applicators\n-\tSoftware assisted treatment planning including\no\tAutomatic identification of tumour volume \no\tUser assisted selection of safety margin\no\tDatabase with performance parameters of applicators used in clinic\no\tSimulation of expected ablation volumes as function of time and energy\n-\tGuided applicator alignment and insertion using a semi-robotic arm\n-\tAutomatic assessment of effective applicator position relative to plan,\n-\tUpdate of treatment plan\n-\tAutomatic assessment of effective ablation volume relative to treatment plan"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stereotactic navigation system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stereotactic navigation system with relevant accessories to facilitate planning, conduction, and validation of CT-guided percutaneous ablations.",
"classification": {
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust believes that only this particular system from Cascination AG (CAS–One IR system) contains all essential functionalities. Moreover, only this system has proven technical safety and clinical benefits for performing percutaneous tumour ablations based on a significant number of scientific publications (>30) and in more than 600 patients.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-799",
"name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www,cuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Macey",
"email": "kevin.macey@addenbrookes.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1223274304"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67864",
"name": "Cascination AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH021",
"locality": "Bern",
"postalCode": "CH-3008",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Steigerhubelstrasse 3"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cascination.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cascination AG"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+41 313062678"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67865",
"name": "Cambridge Unibersity Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "Cb2 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hills Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridge Unibersity Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031449-2022-ADD/PU/KM/22/31-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031449-2022-ADD/PU/KM/22/31-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2022 · 031449-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "031449-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-07T15:21:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-799",
"name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031449-2022-ADD/PU/KM/22/31-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67864",
"name": "Cascination AG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fbe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purchase of a Decision Support and Guidance System for Percutaneous Ablations. This is a single system complete with relevant accessories to facilitate planning, conduction, and validation of CT-guided percutaneous ablations by providing the following capabilities:\n-\tSoftware assisted ablation treatment planning: Tumour targets and surrounding safety margins can be identified and visualized in CT and /or MRI images, applicator trajectories can be planned in 2D and 3D, and desired ablation volumes can be simulated.\n-\tNavigation based applicator placement: Applicators (ablation needles) can be safely and accurately placed to the target location with respect to the previously defined trajectory. \n-\tSoftware assisted verification of applicator position: By fusing pre- and peri-operative images, the effective applicator position (in-situ) can be measured and subsequently verified relative to the planned trajectory. If required, treatment and ablation parameters can be adjusted to the actual situation.\n-\tSoftware assisted validation of treatment: Fusion of pre- and postoperative CT images allows for validation of the effective ablation volume relative to the originally planned volume and assists in the decision making towards immediate re-treatment.\nThe system must provide the following essential functionalities:\n-\tImport, display and processing of CT and MRI images\n-\tFusion of CT and MRI images to enable treatment of invisible lesions \n-\tTrajectory planning for single and multiple applicators\n-\tSoftware assisted treatment planning including\no\tAutomatic identification of tumour volume \no\tUser assisted selection of safety margin\no\tDatabase with performance parameters of applicators used in clinic\no\tSimulation of expected ablation volumes as function of time and energy\n-\tGuided applicator alignment and insertion using a semi-robotic arm\n-\tAutomatic assessment of effective applicator position relative to plan,\n-\tUpdate of treatment plan\n-\tAutomatic assessment of effective ablation volume relative to treatment plan"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stereotactic navigation system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stereotactic navigation system with relevant accessories to facilitate planning, conduction, and validation of CT-guided percutaneous ablations.",
"classification": {
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust believes that only this particular system from Cascination AG (CAS–One IR system) contains all essential functionalities. Moreover, only this system has proven technical safety and clinical benefits for performing percutaneous tumour ablations based on a significant number of scientific publications (>30) and in more than 600 patients.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-799",
"name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www,cuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Macey",
"email": "kevin.macey@addenbrookes.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1223274304"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67864",
"name": "Cascination AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH021",
"locality": "Bern",
"postalCode": "CH-3008",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Steigerhubelstrasse 3"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cascination.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cascination AG"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+41 313062678"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67865",
"name": "Cambridge Unibersity Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "Cb2 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hills Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridge Unibersity Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031449-2022-ADD/PU/KM/22/31-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031449-2022-ADD/PU/KM/22/31-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}