Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The Authority has a requirement for 6 new forensic comparison microscopes for ballistic analysis. The microscopes are the main equipment used by ballistic experts providing fast time intelligence for the national service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fa62 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011890-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 28 2025 20:57:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011890-2025 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011889-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011890-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-28T20:57:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 608772.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 730527.19
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011890-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011890-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-28T20:57:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04974093",
"name": "GT VISION LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WMP0850",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stereo Comparison Microscopes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for 6 new forensic comparison microscopes for ballistic analysis. The microscopes are the main equipment used by ballistic experts providing fast time intelligence for the national service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04974093",
"name": "GT VISION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wickhambrook",
"postalCode": "CB8 8PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clopton Hall Farm"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gtvision.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04974093",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@gtvision.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYBQ-5578-VNZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011890-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-28T20:57:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 608772.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 730527.19
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011890-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011890-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-28T20:57:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04974093",
"name": "GT VISION LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WMP0850",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stereo Comparison Microscopes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for 6 new forensic comparison microscopes for ballistic analysis. The microscopes are the main equipment used by ballistic experts providing fast time intelligence for the national service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04974093",
"name": "GT VISION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wickhambrook",
"postalCode": "CB8 8PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clopton Hall Farm"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gtvision.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04974093",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@gtvision.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYBQ-5578-VNZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011889-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-28T20:50:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 608772.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 730527.19
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011889-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011889-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-28T20:50:25Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04974093",
"name": "GT VISION LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WMP0850",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stereo Comparison Microscopes",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for 6 new forensic comparison microscopes for ballistic analysis. The microscopes are the main equipment used by ballistic experts providing fast time intelligence for the national service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has a requirement for 6 new forensic comparison microscopes for ballistic analysis. The microscopes are the main equipment used by ballistic experts providing fast time intelligence for the national service.\nIt is essential, due to the retention of 4 current FS4000 systems, that all parts are compatible and transferable with a Leica FSC comparison microscope. It is also essential to minimise training requirements that new systems are (with the exception of technological advances) functionally identical to the Leica FS4000 systems.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04974093",
"name": "GT VISION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wickhambrook",
"postalCode": "CB8 8PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clopton Hall Farm"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gtvision.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04974093",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@gtvision.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYBQ-5578-VNZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}