← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

STEP Programme Reporting Development

Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →

BuyerUK Fusion Energy Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

To continue to enhance and scale the UKFE & STEP reporting ecosystem, building on already established foundations to generate finalised versions of Tier 1 and 2 governance reports.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe proposed direct award to Anvil is justified on the ground that competition is absent, or switching supplier is not feasible, for technical and operational reasons, including the need to ensure continuity of critical services. Anvil has developed significant incumbent knowledge of the Authority’s systems, requirements, and stakeholder environment, which is integral to the effective delivery of the services. Introducing a new supplier at this stage would require substantial duplication of effort in respect of mobilisation, knowledge transfer, and system familiarisation. This would result in disproportionate cost, increased delivery risk, and potential service disruption, thereby undermining value for money and service continuity. The time and resource required to onboard an alternative provider would also create a material risk to operational performance and delivery timelines. Accordingly, the Authority considers that a change in supplier is not practicable without significant inconvenience and inefficiency, and that the conditions for direct award on the basis of technical and operational continuity are met. The decision to proceed with the incumbent supplier is therefore proportionate, justified, and consistent with the Act’s requirements.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e2aa
Latest release ID076806-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 13:04:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026award, contract076806-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076806-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T14:04:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Analysis services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71621000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72240000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems analysis and programming services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72316000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 387000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 464400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076806-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076806-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:04:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13780593",
          "name": "ANVIL ANALYTICAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKFE-154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "STEP Programme Reporting Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To continue to enhance and scale the UKFE & STEP reporting ecosystem, building on already established foundations to generate finalised versions of Tier 1 and 2 governance reports.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed direct award to Anvil is justified on the ground that competition is absent, or switching supplier is not feasible, for technical and operational reasons, including the need to ensure continuity of critical services. Anvil has developed significant incumbent knowledge of the Authority’s systems, requirements, and stakeholder environment, which is integral to the effective delivery of the services.\nIntroducing a new supplier at this stage would require substantial duplication of effort in respect of mobilisation, knowledge transfer, and system familiarisation. This would result in disproportionate cost, increased delivery risk, and potential service disruption, thereby undermining value for money and service continuity. The time and resource required to onboard an alternative provider would also create a material risk to operational performance and delivery timelines.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that a change in supplier is not practicable without significant inconvenience and inefficiency, and that the conditions for direct award on the basis of technical and operational continuity are met. The decision to proceed with the incumbent supplier is therefore proportionate, justified, and consistent with the Act’s requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Campus, Oxfordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phoebe Legard",
        "email": "phoebe.legard@ukifs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13780593",
      "name": "ANVIL ANALYTICAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 7JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Kings House, 174 Hammersmith Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13780593",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Harrison",
        "email": "Steve.Harrison@anvilanalytical.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076806-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076806-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T14:04:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Analysis services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71621000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72240000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems analysis and programming services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72316000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 387000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 464400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076806-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076806-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:04:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13780593",
          "name": "ANVIL ANALYTICAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKFE-154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "STEP Programme Reporting Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To continue to enhance and scale the UKFE & STEP reporting ecosystem, building on already established foundations to generate finalised versions of Tier 1 and 2 governance reports.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed direct award to Anvil is justified on the ground that competition is absent, or switching supplier is not feasible, for technical and operational reasons, including the need to ensure continuity of critical services. Anvil has developed significant incumbent knowledge of the Authority’s systems, requirements, and stakeholder environment, which is integral to the effective delivery of the services.\nIntroducing a new supplier at this stage would require substantial duplication of effort in respect of mobilisation, knowledge transfer, and system familiarisation. This would result in disproportionate cost, increased delivery risk, and potential service disruption, thereby undermining value for money and service continuity. The time and resource required to onboard an alternative provider would also create a material risk to operational performance and delivery timelines.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that a change in supplier is not practicable without significant inconvenience and inefficiency, and that the conditions for direct award on the basis of technical and operational continuity are met. The decision to proceed with the incumbent supplier is therefore proportionate, justified, and consistent with the Act’s requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Campus, Oxfordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phoebe Legard",
        "email": "phoebe.legard@ukifs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13780593",
      "name": "ANVIL ANALYTICAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 7JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Kings House, 174 Hammersmith Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13780593",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Harrison",
        "email": "Steve.Harrison@anvilanalytical.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}