Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (30%)
Criterion 2 (70%)
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
This procurement seeks to award the contract for the concept design of the STEP toroidal field model coil test facility. UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd (UKIFS) intends to procure concept design services for a new Model Coil Test Facility (MCTF) to be built at West Burton, Nottinghamshire. The Consultant will develop the concept design for the plant systems required to test a sub-scale toroidal field model coil, along with building interface requirements. The services will include systems engineering, design integration, optioneering, hazard identification, and design assurance. The contract will follow a milestone-based schedule, with key deliverables and reviews at defined points. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-design-services./ASK4342BZ7 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ASK4342BZ7
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (30%)
Criterion 2 (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering design services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services (71320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,222 | 4 median · 30.6 average (2,672 of 7,222 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,962 of 7,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,643 | 4 median · 65.2 average (563 of 1,643 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (641 of 1,643 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 642 | 4 median · 6.1 average (15 of 642 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15 of 642 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0566a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043299-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 28 2025 08:15:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-07T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-23T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Compliant tenders must be submitted before the deadline through the tendering platform https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2025 | planning | 043299-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043299-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T09:15:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-250a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STEP Model Coil Test Facility Concept Design",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks to award the contract for the concept design of the STEP toroidal field model coil test facility. \nUK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd (UKIFS) intends to procure concept design services for a new Model Coil Test Facility (MCTF) to be built at West Burton, Nottinghamshire. The Consultant will develop the concept design for the plant systems required to test a sub-scale toroidal field model coil, along with building interface requirements. The services will include systems engineering, design integration, optioneering, hazard identification, and design assurance. The contract will follow a milestone-based schedule, with key deliverables and reviews at defined points.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-design-services./ASK4342BZ7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ASK4342BZ7",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Compliant tenders must be submitted before the deadline through the tendering platform https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235 464381"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043299-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043299-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T09:15:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043299-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T09:15:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-250a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STEP Model Coil Test Facility Concept Design",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks to award the contract for the concept design of the STEP toroidal field model coil test facility. \nUK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd (UKIFS) intends to procure concept design services for a new Model Coil Test Facility (MCTF) to be built at West Burton, Nottinghamshire. The Consultant will develop the concept design for the plant systems required to test a sub-scale toroidal field model coil, along with building interface requirements. The services will include systems engineering, design integration, optioneering, hazard identification, and design assurance. The contract will follow a milestone-based schedule, with key deliverables and reviews at defined points.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-design-services./ASK4342BZ7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ASK4342BZ7",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Compliant tenders must be submitted before the deadline through the tendering platform https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235 464381"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043299-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043299-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T09:15:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}