Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Assessment — Technical Question
Cost Assessment
Buyer: NHS England →
View official notice ↗Official source
NHS England is seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver the Step into Health programme, a national workforce support service that assists members of the Armed Forces community into NHS employment through employer engagement, candidate support, recruitment pathways, mentoring, work placements, communications, stakeholder engagement, and the management of associated programme activities.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Assessment — Technical Question
Cost Assessment
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recruitment services, Career guidance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,950 | 3 median · 31.7 average (1,952 of 5,950 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,185 of 5,950 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 571 | 4 median · 6.8 average (25 of 571 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (25 of 571 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e57b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080218-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 09:46:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080218-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | This procurement will be conducted through the Contracting Authority's e-tendering portal, Atamis: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome User Guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £310,200 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 080218-2026 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | tender | 078048-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080218-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T10:46:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e57b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C464977",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 310200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372240
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract for up to a further 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Technical Question"
},
{
"name": "Cost Assessment",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "60% Technical, 30% Commercial, 10% Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "79634000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Career guidance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Step into Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 310200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372240
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080218-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080218-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T10:46:43+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080218-2026",
"description": "Value to include VAT"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS England is seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver the Step into Health programme, a national workforce support service that assists members of the Armed Forces community into NHS employment through employer engagement, candidate support, recruitment pathways, mentoring, work placements, communications, stakeholder engagement, and the management of associated programme activities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement will be conducted through the Contracting Authority's e-tendering portal, Atamis:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nUser Guide:\nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080218-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T10:46:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e57b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C464977",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 310200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372240
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract for up to a further 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Technical Question"
},
{
"name": "Cost Assessment",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "60% Technical, 30% Commercial, 10% Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "79634000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Career guidance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Step into Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 310200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372240
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080218-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080218-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T10:46:43+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080218-2026",
"description": "Value to include VAT"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS England is seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver the Step into Health programme, a national workforce support service that assists members of the Armed Forces community into NHS employment through employer engagement, candidate support, recruitment pathways, mentoring, work placements, communications, stakeholder engagement, and the management of associated programme activities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement will be conducted through the Contracting Authority's e-tendering portal, Atamis:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nUser Guide:\nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078048-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T11:46:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e57b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C464977",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 310200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 310200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract for up to a further 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Technical Question"
},
{
"name": "Cost Assessment",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "60% Technical, 30% Commercial, 10% Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "79634000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Career guidance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Step into Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 310200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 310200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078048-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078048-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T11:46:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS England is seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver the Step into Health programme, a national workforce support service that assists members of the Armed Forces community into NHS employment through employer engagement, candidate support, recruitment pathways, mentoring, work placements, communications, stakeholder engagement, and the management of associated programme activities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement will be conducted through the Contracting Authority's e-tendering portal, Atamis:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nUser Guide:\nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}