Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The purpose of this procurement is for UK Fusion Energy (UKFE) to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to design and deliver an independent interim socio-economic evaluation of the STEP programme. The evaluation shall comprise a Baseline Evaluation, a Process Evaluation and an Interim Impact Evaluation and will be conducted in accordance with UK Government evaluation, appraisal and assurance guidance including the Magenta Book. The evaluation will provide, a robust, proportionate and reproducible evidence base to support: •accountability for public investment, •organisational learning and programme improvement, and •future decision-making including Spending Reviews, development of the STEP Tranche 2b Business Case for DESNZ and the positioning of UKFE as an investible proposition •the future final evaluation of Tranche 2a. The Contract will provide UKFE with an independent, proportionate, and reproducible evaluation framework and evidence base capable of withstanding scrutiny from HMG stakeholders and external investors.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069127 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070010-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 08:05:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040937-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070010-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | tender | 040937-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070010-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 14,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-24T09:05:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069127",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STEP Interim Socio-economic Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 449995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 539994
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070010-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070010-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T09:05:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00414220",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKFE-546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "STEP Interim Socio-economic Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is for UK Fusion Energy (UKFE) to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to design and deliver an independent interim socio-economic evaluation of the STEP programme. The evaluation shall comprise a Baseline Evaluation, a Process Evaluation and an Interim Impact Evaluation and will be conducted in accordance with UK Government evaluation, appraisal and assurance guidance including the Magenta Book.\nThe evaluation will provide, a robust, proportionate and reproducible evidence base to support:\n•accountability for public investment,\n•organisational learning and programme improvement, and\n•future decision-making including Spending Reviews, development of the STEP Tranche 2b Business Case for DESNZ and the positioning of UKFE as an investible proposition\n•the future final evaluation of Tranche 2a.\nThe Contract will provide UKFE with an independent, proportionate, and reproducible evaluation framework and evidence base capable of withstanding scrutiny from HMG stakeholders and external investors.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phoebe Legard",
"email": "operationalprocurement.STEP@ukifs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00414220",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00414220",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lia Shaw",
"email": "lia.shaw@paconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070010-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 14,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-24T09:05:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069127",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STEP Interim Socio-economic Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 449995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 539994
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070010-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070010-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T09:05:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00414220",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKFE-546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "STEP Interim Socio-economic Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is for UK Fusion Energy (UKFE) to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to design and deliver an independent interim socio-economic evaluation of the STEP programme. The evaluation shall comprise a Baseline Evaluation, a Process Evaluation and an Interim Impact Evaluation and will be conducted in accordance with UK Government evaluation, appraisal and assurance guidance including the Magenta Book.\nThe evaluation will provide, a robust, proportionate and reproducible evidence base to support:\n•accountability for public investment,\n•organisational learning and programme improvement, and\n•future decision-making including Spending Reviews, development of the STEP Tranche 2b Business Case for DESNZ and the positioning of UKFE as an investible proposition\n•the future final evaluation of Tranche 2a.\nThe Contract will provide UKFE with an independent, proportionate, and reproducible evaluation framework and evidence base capable of withstanding scrutiny from HMG stakeholders and external investors.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phoebe Legard",
"email": "operationalprocurement.STEP@ukifs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00414220",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00414220",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lia Shaw",
"email": "lia.shaw@paconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040937-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T11:53:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069127",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKFE-546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical (inc. Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See ITT Documentation."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See ITT Documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STEP Interim Socio-economic Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040937-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040937-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T11:53:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is for UK Fusion Energy (UKFE) to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to design and deliver an independent interim socio-economic evaluation of the STEP programme. The evaluation shall comprise a Baseline Evaluation, a Process Evaluation and an Interim Impact Evaluation and will be conducted in accordance with UK Government evaluation, appraisal and assurance guidance including the Magenta Book.\nThe evaluation will provide, a robust, proportionate and reproducible evidence base to support:\n•accountability for public investment,\n•organisational learning and programme improvement, and\n•future decision-making including Spending Reviews, development of the STEP Tranche 2b Business Case for DESNZ and the positioning of UKFE as an investible proposition\n•the future final evaluation of Tranche 2a.\nThe Contract will provide UKFE with an independent, proportionate, and reproducible evaluation framework and evidence base capable of withstanding scrutiny from HMG stakeholders and external investors.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D2S84W34BQ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phoebe Legard",
"email": "operationalprocurement.STEP@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}