← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerMERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2024

What is being bought

MCFT intends to contract with We Change Lives, G104 Bolton Arena, Arena Approach, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 6LB for the provision of a step down from secondary mental health services to prevent a delay to discharge.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer911 median · 1 average (35 of 91 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 91 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044753
Latest release ID014570-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 07 2024 15:31:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2024tenderUpdate014570-2024
11 Mar 2024award, contract007711-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014570-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-07T16:31:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044753",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
    "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044753",
    "title": "Step Down Bed",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract Value £17,550\nStart date 01.04.2024\nEnd date 31.03.2024"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MCFT intends to contract with We Change Lives, G104 Bolton Arena, Arena Approach, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 6LB for the provision of a step down from secondary mental health services to prevent a delay to discharge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "PRESCOT",
        "postalCode": "L341PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 BUILDING,KINGS BUSINESS PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Todd",
        "email": "colin.todd@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514712480"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 May 2024 · 014570-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "014570-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-07T16:31:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044753",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
    "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044753",
    "title": "Step Down Bed",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract Value £17,550\nStart date 01.04.2024\nEnd date 31.03.2024"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MCFT intends to contract with We Change Lives, G104 Bolton Arena, Arena Approach, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 6LB for the provision of a step down from secondary mental health services to prevent a delay to discharge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "PRESCOT",
        "postalCode": "L341PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 BUILDING,KINGS BUSINESS PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Todd",
        "email": "colin.todd@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514712480"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Mar 2024 · 007711-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007711-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-11T15:20:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044753",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
    "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007711-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1003023",
          "name": "We Change Lives"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044753",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "MCFT intends to contract with We Change Lives, G104 Bolton Arena, Arena Approach, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 6LB for the provision for individuals to step down from secondary mental health services to prevent a delay to discharge. MCFT is currently in contract with We Change Lives following a successful pilot for this service. For the new contract MCFT intends to contract for the service for a period of a further 12 months from 01 April 2024.. It is intended to award the contract in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under Direct Award Process C where there is an existing provider for the services and that existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract and the services are not changing considerably.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Mental Health Care Division have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded inline with Trust policy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Merseyside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Step Down Bed",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MCFT intends to contract with We Change Lives, G104 Bolton Arena, Arena Approach, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 6LB for the provision of a step down from secondary mental health services to prevent a delay to discharge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "PRESCOT",
        "postalCode": "L341PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 BUILDING,KINGS BUSINESS PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Todd",
        "email": "colin.todd@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514712480"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1003023",
      "name": "We Change Lives",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1003023",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "We Change Lives"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107370",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007711-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17550,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007711-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}