← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

STEP Design Innovation and Validation of TF Cable Prototype and S Coil Prototype

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The UKAEA Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) Confinement Systems team seeks a procurement partner to advance the manufacturing design of its high current density high temperature superconducting cable through an innovation programme structured into several phases. The contract will include hold points to assess satisfactory progress (both schedular and technical) within each phase, prior to proceeding to the next phase.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and experimental development services 73100000Design and execution of research and development 73300000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The UKAEA Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) Confinement Systems team seeks a procurement partner to advance the manufacturing design of its high current density high temperature superconducting cable through an innovation programme structured into several phases. The contract will include hold points to assess satisfactory progress (both schedular and technical) within each phase, prior to proceeding to the next phase. Additional information: Please submit your response via the EU supply messaging portal by 12:00 23rd February 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and experimental development services, Design and execution of research and developmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and experimental development services (73100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer243 median · 12 average (4 of 24 with a bid count)3.8 average (4 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0438f4
Latest release ID004483-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 09 2024 15:19:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2024planning004483-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004483-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-09T15:19:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CS018/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UKAEA Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) Confinement Systems team seeks a procurement partner to advance the manufacturing design of its high current density high temperature superconducting cable through an innovation programme structured into several phases. The contract will include hold points to assess satisfactory progress (both schedular and technical) within each phase, prior to proceeding to the next phase. Additional information: Please submit your response via the EU supply messaging portal by 12:00 23rd February 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STEP Design Innovation and Validation of TF Cable Prototype and S Coil Prototype",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UKAEA Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) Confinement Systems team seeks a procurement partner to advance the manufacturing design of its high current density high temperature superconducting cable through an innovation programme structured into several phases. The contract will include hold points to assess satisfactory progress (both schedular and technical) within each phase, prior to proceeding to the next phase.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78174&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Catherine Sirotkin",
        "email": "catherine.sirotkin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2024 · 004483-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "004483-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-09T15:19:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CS018/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UKAEA Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) Confinement Systems team seeks a procurement partner to advance the manufacturing design of its high current density high temperature superconducting cable through an innovation programme structured into several phases. The contract will include hold points to assess satisfactory progress (both schedular and technical) within each phase, prior to proceeding to the next phase. Additional information: Please submit your response via the EU supply messaging portal by 12:00 23rd February 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STEP Design Innovation and Validation of TF Cable Prototype and S Coil Prototype",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UKAEA Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) Confinement Systems team seeks a procurement partner to advance the manufacturing design of its high current density high temperature superconducting cable through an innovation programme structured into several phases. The contract will include hold points to assess satisfactory progress (both schedular and technical) within each phase, prior to proceeding to the next phase.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78174&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Catherine Sirotkin",
        "email": "catherine.sirotkin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}