← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

STEM returners programme

Buyer: Atomic Weapons Establishment →

BuyerAtomic Weapons Establishment
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2025

What is being bought

STEM Returners helps employers recruit, develop, and retain the best available talent, and enables highly qualified and experienced candidates to restart their career after a career break. STEM Returners are on a mission to increase the representation of underrepresented groups in STEM and ensuring that those who have left STEM are able to return to a flexible, supported, and inclusive environment. Direct award based on scarcity in the market and niche requirement.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£40,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054ece
Latest release ID036074-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 30 2025 11:46:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2025award, contract036074-2025
18 Jun 2025award, contract033173-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036074-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-30T12:46:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ece",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
    "name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10632568",
          "name": "STEM RETURNERS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ece",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "STEM returners programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "STEM Returners helps employers recruit, develop, and retain the best available talent, and enables highly qualified and experienced candidates to restart their career after a career break.\nSTEM Returners are on a mission to increase the representation of underrepresented groups in STEM and ensuring that those who have left STEM are able to return to a flexible, supported, and inclusive environment.\nDirect award based on scarcity in the market and niche requirement.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
      "name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "AWE Aldermaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCH-2579-LGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tamsin.stait@awe.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10632568",
      "name": "STEM RETURNERS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Geldards Llp 4 Capital Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10632568",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "natalie.desty@stemreturners.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWHQ-8243-YWND",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possibility of additional requirement so option to extend for 12 months at 50% of original contract value."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036074-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036074-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-30T12:46:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jun 2025 · 036074-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036074-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-30T12:46:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ece",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
    "name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10632568",
          "name": "STEM RETURNERS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ece",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "STEM returners programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "STEM Returners helps employers recruit, develop, and retain the best available talent, and enables highly qualified and experienced candidates to restart their career after a career break.\nSTEM Returners are on a mission to increase the representation of underrepresented groups in STEM and ensuring that those who have left STEM are able to return to a flexible, supported, and inclusive environment.\nDirect award based on scarcity in the market and niche requirement.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
      "name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "AWE Aldermaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCH-2579-LGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tamsin.stait@awe.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10632568",
      "name": "STEM RETURNERS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Geldards Llp 4 Capital Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10632568",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "natalie.desty@stemreturners.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWHQ-8243-YWND",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possibility of additional requirement so option to extend for 12 months at 50% of original contract value."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036074-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036074-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-30T12:46:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jun 2025 · 033173-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033173-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-18T10:16:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ece",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
    "name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One extension acceptable for 50% of total contract value"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033173-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033173-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-18T10:16:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10632568",
          "name": "STEM RETURNERS"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ece",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "STEM returners programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "STEM Returners helps employers recruit, develop, and retain the best available talent, and enables highly qualified and experienced candidates to restart their career after a career break.\nSTEM Returners are on a mission to increase the representation of underrepresented groups in STEM and ensuring that those who have left STEM are able to return to a flexible, supported, and inclusive environment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
      "name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "AWE Aldermaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCH-2579-LGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tamsin.stait@awe.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10632568",
      "name": "STEM RETURNERS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Geldards Llp 4 Capital Quarter"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10632568",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "natalie.desty@stemreturners.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWHQ-8243-YWND",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}