Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Royal Navy (the Authority) requires a single-source contract with Greenpower Education Charity (the Contractor) for the supply and distribution of approximately 10 Greenpower F24 cars per year, together with associated build support and access to Greenpower’s educational racing programme. The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Security Model (CSM) Risk Assessment is Level 0.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079970-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 13:26:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079970-2026 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079946-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079970-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T14:26:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STEM kit cars for RN STEM outreach",
"value": {
"amount": 235000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 282000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to two years after the initial end date of approximately 30 November 2029 (date to be confirmed on contract award), giving a maximum duration up to approximately 30 November 2031 (date to be confirmed on contract award).\nThe contract is set at an initial value of £141,000 ex VAT (£169,200 inc VAT) with the option to increase this to a total value of £235,000 ex VAT (£282,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services as detailed in the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to two years after the initial end date of approximately 30 November 2029 (date to be confirmed on contract award), giving a maximum duration up to approximately 30 November 2031 (date to be confirmed on contract award).\nThe contract is set at an initial value of £141,000 ex VAT (£169,200 inc VAT) with the option to increase this to a total value of £235,000 ex VAT (£282,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services as detailed in the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079970-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079970-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:26:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCD-2697-PZTD",
"name": "GREENPOWER EDUCATION TRUST"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715915481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "STEM kit cars for RN STEM outreach UK5",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Navy (the Authority) requires a single-source contract with Greenpower Education Charity (the Contractor) for the supply and distribution of approximately 10 Greenpower F24 cars per year, together with associated build support and access to Greenpower’s educational racing programme. The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Security Model (CSM) Risk Assessment is Level 0.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCD-2697-PZTD",
"name": "GREENPOWER EDUCATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fontwell",
"postalCode": "BN18 0SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Greenpower Centre, Arundel Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCD-2697-PZTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@greenpower.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079970-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T14:26:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STEM kit cars for RN STEM outreach",
"value": {
"amount": 235000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 282000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to two years after the initial end date of approximately 30 November 2029 (date to be confirmed on contract award), giving a maximum duration up to approximately 30 November 2031 (date to be confirmed on contract award).\nThe contract is set at an initial value of £141,000 ex VAT (£169,200 inc VAT) with the option to increase this to a total value of £235,000 ex VAT (£282,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services as detailed in the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to two years after the initial end date of approximately 30 November 2029 (date to be confirmed on contract award), giving a maximum duration up to approximately 30 November 2031 (date to be confirmed on contract award).\nThe contract is set at an initial value of £141,000 ex VAT (£169,200 inc VAT) with the option to increase this to a total value of £235,000 ex VAT (£282,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services as detailed in the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079970-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079970-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:26:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCD-2697-PZTD",
"name": "GREENPOWER EDUCATION TRUST"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715915481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "STEM kit cars for RN STEM outreach UK5",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Navy (the Authority) requires a single-source contract with Greenpower Education Charity (the Contractor) for the supply and distribution of approximately 10 Greenpower F24 cars per year, together with associated build support and access to Greenpower’s educational racing programme. The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Security Model (CSM) Risk Assessment is Level 0.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCD-2697-PZTD",
"name": "GREENPOWER EDUCATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fontwell",
"postalCode": "BN18 0SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Greenpower Centre, Arundel Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCD-2697-PZTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@greenpower.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079946-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T14:00:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 141000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 169200
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to two years after the initial end date of approximately 30 November 2029 (date to be confirmed on contract award), giving a maximum duration up to approximately 30 November 2031 (date to be confirmed on contract award).\nThe contract is set at an initial value of £141,000 ex VAT (£169,200 inc VAT) with the option to increase this to a total value of £235,000 ex VAT (£282,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services as detailed in the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to two years after the initial end date of approximately 30 November 2029 (date to be confirmed on contract award), giving a maximum duration up to approximately 30 November 2031 (date to be confirmed on contract award).\nThe contract is set at an initial value of £141,000 ex VAT (£169,200 inc VAT) with the option to increase this to a total value of £235,000 ex VAT (£282,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services as detailed in the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079946-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079946-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:00:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCD-2697-PZTD",
"name": "Greenpower Education Trust"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715915481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "STEM kit cars for RN STEM outreach UK5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Navy (the Authority) requires a single-source contract with Greenpower Education Charity (the Contractor) for the supply and distribution of approximately 10 Greenpower F24 cars per year, together with associated build support and access to Greenpower’s educational racing programme. The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Security Model (CSM) Risk Assessment is Level 0.",
"riskDetails": "The following risks could occur which could affect contract delivery or performance:\nChanges in laws or regulations resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected delays to delivery timescales due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to costs due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to volume of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to scope of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 3 year contract, plus up to two option years with a maximum value of £235,000 plus VAT to Greenpower for the procurement of a defined number of Greenpower kit cars across Goblin, F24 and F24+ classes to participate in the Greenpower challenge for Navy. As a covered procurement, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.\nIt is considered that the direct award of the contract is lawful in accordance with regulation 41 and paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nIt is considered that Greenpower Education Trust is the sole supplier capable of fulfilling the specified requirements.\nGreenpower Education Trust is the registered charity responsible for organising the “Greenpower Challenge,” a UK-wide initiative that encourages learners to design and build electric cars for competition at Greenpower events. The requirement is to procure a defined number of kits to support engagement across primary, secondary, and post-16 educational settings, facilitating progression pathways for learners.\nEach kit must include the standard Greenpower mechanical and electrical components, specifically the chassis, motor, and batteries, all of which comply with current technical regulations and ensure equitable school entries. Given that Greenpower Education Trust both supplies these kits and manages the events, of which mandatory condition of entry is the use of Greenpower motors and batteries as set-out in entry terms and conditions, no alternative suppliers exist who can meet these requirements.\nTherefore, there are no reasonable alternatives, and a sole supplier procurement is justified under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCD-2697-PZTD",
"name": "Greenpower Education Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fontwell",
"postalCode": "BN18 0SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Greenpower Centre, Arundel Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCD-2697-PZTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "barnabas@greenpower.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}