Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Stem Cell Storage and Destruction - W165856
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Barts Health NHS Trust: "Stem Cell Storage and Destruction - W165856". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Barts Health NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Barts Health NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Barts Health NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBarts Health NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 May 2025, 16:29 BST | Last source update12 May 2025, 16:29 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051158 | ||
What is being bought
Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C for Provision of Stem Cell Storage and Destruction Services to Barts NHS Trust. The contract is for the continued provision of Stem Cell Storage and Destruction Services. The service includes stem cell storage and destruction services. It forms part of the Trust’s pathology framework and ensures continuity of care. This award is being made under Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C to an existing provider to Barts NHS Trust. The appropriate lifetime value of the contract is £290,000 The contract will be provisioned from 01/06/2025 till 31/08/2026. Award criteria All five PSR Key Criteria have been evaluated and documented internally. Justification for Direct Award under Procedure C: • The provider is the current incumbent and has delivered the service to a high standard. • Their service is fully integrated into the patient care pathway. • The service has been demonstrated to be value for money. • No alternative provider is likely to offer better outcomes on quality, value, or integration. • All five PSR Key Criteria have been evaluated and documented internally. • Samples cannot be moved Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations - Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023. Explanation: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet formally been awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 22/05/2025 Any written representations should be made to - victoria.sullivan11@nhs.net Decision makers in this award included: Victoria Sullivan (Procurement Business Partner) Jodi Chapman (Procurement Business Partner) Contract Award to: • Legal Name: Thermo Electron Limited, trading as Fisher Bioservices UK • Company Registration Number: 01735858 • Registered Office Address: 1 Woodside, Bishops Stortford, Herts CM23 5RG • Principal Place of Business: Same as registered office
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
12 May 2025, 16:29 BST - Official notice release published
12 May 2025, 16:29 BST - Buyer information updated
12 May 2025, 16:29 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 May 2025, 16:29 BST - Award pending
Not published · £290,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Stem Cell Storage and Destruction - W165856 £290,000 · Not published · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Barts Health NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVTL-5832-LMDGAward and contract changes
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleAward criteria All five PSR Key Criteria have been evaluated and documented internally. Justification for Direct Award under Procedure C: • The provider is the current incumbent and has delivered the service to a high standard. • Their service is fully integrated into the patient care pathway. • The service has been demonstrated to be value for money. • No alternative provider is likely to offer better outcomes on quality, value, or integration. • Samples Cannot be moved |