Lot 1
To continue to provide stem cell services, awarded following a PSR Direct Award process A. The value of the service provided from 07/05/2025 to 02/03/2026 is expected to be £1,100,00.00 ex-vat.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust →
Stem Cell Services
UKD
To continue to provide stem cell services, awarded following a PSR Direct Award process A. The value of the service provided from 07/05/2025 to 02/03/2026 is expected to be £1,100,00.00 ex-vat.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical laboratories (85145000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,681 | 1 median · 25.4 average (13,818 of 25,681 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,034 of 25,681 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 512 | 1 median · 47.4 average (256 of 512 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (275 of 512 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0542f0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029968-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 04 2025 14:34:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029968-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029968-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-04T15:34:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0542f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4030",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029968-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150223",
"name": "Anthony Nolan - Cell Therapy and Lab Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C357798",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To continue to provide stem cell services, awarded following a PSR Direct Award process A. The value of the service provided from 07/05/2025 to 02/03/2026 is expected to be £1,100,00.00 ex-vat.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stem Cell Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stem Cell Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Service has been provided for a number of years and the expertise provided is essential to the provision of the service provided.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4030",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Bebington",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clatterbridgecc.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.clatterbridgecc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "healthprocurementliverpool@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150223",
"name": "Anthony Nolan - Cell Therapy and Lab Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW3 2NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Heathgate Place 75-87 Agincourt Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2379280",
"legalName": "Anthony Nolan - Cell Therapy and Lab Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029968-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029968-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The award decision has been made by the Division overseeing the delivery of the cellular therapy and there are no conflict of interests.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029968-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-04T15:34:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0542f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4030",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029968-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150223",
"name": "Anthony Nolan - Cell Therapy and Lab Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C357798",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To continue to provide stem cell services, awarded following a PSR Direct Award process A. The value of the service provided from 07/05/2025 to 02/03/2026 is expected to be £1,100,00.00 ex-vat.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stem Cell Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stem Cell Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Service has been provided for a number of years and the expertise provided is essential to the provision of the service provided.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4030",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Bebington",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clatterbridgecc.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.clatterbridgecc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "healthprocurementliverpool@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150223",
"name": "Anthony Nolan - Cell Therapy and Lab Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW3 2NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Heathgate Place 75-87 Agincourt Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2379280",
"legalName": "Anthony Nolan - Cell Therapy and Lab Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029968-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029968-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The award decision has been made by the Division overseeing the delivery of the cellular therapy and there are no conflict of interests.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}