Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: British Council →
Research Contract for STELIR Programme - STELIR Research on Equity and Inclusion in large scale Teacher Professional Development (TPD)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059653 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002198-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 11:23:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002198-2026 |
| 9 Sept 2025 | tender | 054878-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002198-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T11:23:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059653",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171114",
"name": "EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CONSULT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059653",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "STELIR Research on Equity and Inclusion in large scale Teacher Professional Development (TPD)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Research Contract for STELIR Programme - STELIR Research on Equity and Inclusion in large scale Teacher Professional Development (TPD)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Nzuki",
"email": "Joshua.Nzuki@britishcouncil.or.ke"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171114",
"name": "EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CONSULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "RW",
"country": "RW",
"locality": "Kigali",
"postalCode": "3140",
"countryName": "Rwanda",
"streetAddress": "Gasabo District, Kimironko Sector, Kaze Plaza 2nd Floor KG 11 Ave, opposite side of MTN Service centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cyprien.bunani@ed-consult.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61836
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002198-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002198-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T11:23:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002198-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T11:23:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059653",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171114",
"name": "EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CONSULT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059653",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "STELIR Research on Equity and Inclusion in large scale Teacher Professional Development (TPD)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Research Contract for STELIR Programme - STELIR Research on Equity and Inclusion in large scale Teacher Professional Development (TPD)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Nzuki",
"email": "Joshua.Nzuki@britishcouncil.or.ke"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171114",
"name": "EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CONSULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "RW",
"country": "RW",
"locality": "Kigali",
"postalCode": "3140",
"countryName": "Rwanda",
"streetAddress": "Gasabo District, Kimironko Sector, Kaze Plaza 2nd Floor KG 11 Ave, opposite side of MTN Service centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cyprien.bunani@ed-consult.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61836
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002198-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002198-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T11:23:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054878-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T10:10:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059653",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059653",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Six months with an option for an extension for up to an additional one month"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "AwardcriteriaisalreadypublishedontheRFPdocument"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SSA_RWA_STELIR Research on Equity and Inclusion in large scale Teacher Professional Development (TPD)",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054878-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054878-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T10:10:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "STELIRresearchplansfocusonthethemesofinclusionandequityinteachercontinuingprofessionaldevelopment,aswellastheuseofblendedlearningthatincludesinnovationsineducationtechnology.Mixedmethodsofenquiryhavebeenemployed,combiningobjectivemeasurementandnumericalanalysisofdatacollectedfromlanguagetestresults,courseperformanceassessmentsandquestionnairesaquantitativeapproachwithmorequalitativeresearchtechniques,suchasfocusgroupdiscussionsandsemi-structuredinterviewswithindividuals,tounderstandteachercognitions,attitudesandexperiences.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Nzuki",
"email": "Joshua.Nzuki@britishcouncil.or.ke"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}