← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

STEELWORK AND EXTERNAL ENVELOPE

Buyer: Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastucture →

BuyerMorgan Sindall Construction and Infrastucture
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£249,000,000
Published15 Dec 2021

What is being bought

This package of work consists of Steelwork – known as KDP2 and External Envelope – known as KDP6. The scope includes all the typical elements of work usually associated with the delivery of steelwork, both structural and other, and the cladding of industrial buildings. It is intended that the scope includes the following general classifications of work. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive. Early Contractor Involvement, Final Design, Temporary Works, Structural Steelwork, Steel Frames, General Steelwork, Structural Metalwork, General Metalwork, Metal Decking, Metal Walkways, Edge Protection, Cladding and Roofing. All works to include supply and erect services. Early Contractor Involvement (ECI) is seen as one of the PPP’s key drivers to procure in this way, as it will enable the supply chain to have a long-term influence on the way in which projects are designed and delivered. This is a 18 year framework.

Delivery location

UKD11

Categories

Construction work for industrial buildings 45213250Industrial units construction work 45213251Structural steelworks 45223210Structural shell work 45223220Metal roof-covering work 45261213Structural steel erection work 45262400Structural steel erection work for structures 45262420Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Programme and Project Partners (PPP) at Sellafield are undertaking a procurement exercise to engage with Key Delivery Partner’s (KDP’s) via a Multi Project Procurement (MPP) process. The PPP model has been established to deliver approximately 25 projects consisting of new build, as well as some upgrade and refurbishment of existing buildings This package of work consists of Steelwork – known as KDP2 and External Envelope – known as KDP6. The scope includes all the typical elements of work usually associated with the delivery of steelwork, both structural and other, and the cladding of industrial buildings. It is intended that the scope includes the following general classifications of work. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive. Early Contractor Involvement, Final Design, Temporary Works, Structural Steelwork, Steel Frames, General Steelwork, Structural Metalwork, General Metalwork, Metal Decking, Metal Walkways, Edge Protection, Cladding and Roofing. All works to include supply and erect services. Early Contractor Involvement (ECI) is seen as one of the PPP’s key drivers to procure in this way, as it will enable the supply chain to have a long-term influence on the way in which projects are designed and delivered. The outcomes being projects that are delivered more safely, are better designed (innovative), of a higher quality, whilst being environmentally sympathetic, easier to maintain, delivered on time and within budget. The 18-year framework provides an unparalleled opportunity for the PPP and supply chain to develop long-term relationships that can grow and adapt organically over time, to create a world class legacy of excellence for the design and construction of nuclear facilities.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for industrial buildings, Industrial units construction work, Structural steelworks, Structural shell work, Metal roof-covering work, Structural steel erection work, Structural steel erection work for structuresNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for industrial buildings (45213250); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD11462 median · 4.3 average (9 of 46 with a bid count)1.7 average (9 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)32920.5 median · 20.5 average (2 of 329 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 329 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030151
Latest release ID031194-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 15 2021 10:12:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£249,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2021planning031194-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031194-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-15T10:12:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030151",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37734",
    "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastucture "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPP/MPPKDP2/6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Programme and Project Partners (PPP) at Sellafield are undertaking a procurement exercise to engage with Key Delivery Partner’s (KDP’s) via a Multi Project Procurement (MPP) process.  The PPP model has been established to deliver approximately 25 projects consisting of new build, as well as some upgrade and refurbishment of existing buildings  This package of work consists of Steelwork – known as KDP2 and External Envelope – known as KDP6.   The scope includes all the typical elements of work usually associated with the delivery of steelwork, both structural and other, and the cladding of industrial buildings.  It is intended that the scope includes the following general classifications of work. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive. Early Contractor Involvement, Final Design, Temporary Works, Structural Steelwork, Steel Frames, General Steelwork, Structural Metalwork, General Metalwork, Metal Decking, Metal Walkways, Edge Protection, Cladding and Roofing. All works to include supply and erect services. Early Contractor Involvement (ECI) is seen as one of the PPP’s key drivers to procure in this way, as it will enable the supply chain to have a long-term influence on the way in which projects are designed and delivered. The outcomes being projects that are delivered more safely, are better designed (innovative), of a higher quality, whilst being environmentally sympathetic, easier to maintain, delivered on time and within budget.  The 18-year framework provides an unparalleled opportunity for the PPP and supply chain to develop long-term relationships that can grow and adapt organically over time, to create a world class legacy of excellence for the design and construction of nuclear facilities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKD11 Sellafield Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for industrial buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial units construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steelworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural shell work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261213",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Metal roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steel erection work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steel erection work for structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STEELWORK AND EXTERNAL ENVELOPE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 249000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This package of work consists of Steelwork – known as KDP2 and External Envelope – known as KDP6.   The scope includes all the typical elements of work usually associated with the delivery of steelwork, both structural and other, and the cladding of industrial buildings.  It is intended that the scope includes the following general classifications of work. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive. Early Contractor Involvement, Final Design, Temporary Works, Structural Steelwork, Steel Frames, General Steelwork, Structural Metalwork, General Metalwork, Metal Decking, Metal Walkways, Edge Protection, Cladding and Roofing. All works to include supply and erect services. Early Contractor Involvement (ECI) is seen as one of the PPP’s key drivers to procure in this way, as it will enable the supply chain to have a long-term influence on the way in which projects are designed and delivered. This is a 18 year framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37734",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastucture ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AU ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Allday House / Warrington Road, Birchwood "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15333&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04273754",
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastucture "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15333&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Dawn  Keenan ",
        "email": "Dawn.keenan@sl-ppp.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2021 · 031194-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "031194-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-15T10:12:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030151",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37734",
    "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastucture "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPP/MPPKDP2/6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Programme and Project Partners (PPP) at Sellafield are undertaking a procurement exercise to engage with Key Delivery Partner’s (KDP’s) via a Multi Project Procurement (MPP) process.  The PPP model has been established to deliver approximately 25 projects consisting of new build, as well as some upgrade and refurbishment of existing buildings  This package of work consists of Steelwork – known as KDP2 and External Envelope – known as KDP6.   The scope includes all the typical elements of work usually associated with the delivery of steelwork, both structural and other, and the cladding of industrial buildings.  It is intended that the scope includes the following general classifications of work. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive. Early Contractor Involvement, Final Design, Temporary Works, Structural Steelwork, Steel Frames, General Steelwork, Structural Metalwork, General Metalwork, Metal Decking, Metal Walkways, Edge Protection, Cladding and Roofing. All works to include supply and erect services. Early Contractor Involvement (ECI) is seen as one of the PPP’s key drivers to procure in this way, as it will enable the supply chain to have a long-term influence on the way in which projects are designed and delivered. The outcomes being projects that are delivered more safely, are better designed (innovative), of a higher quality, whilst being environmentally sympathetic, easier to maintain, delivered on time and within budget.  The 18-year framework provides an unparalleled opportunity for the PPP and supply chain to develop long-term relationships that can grow and adapt organically over time, to create a world class legacy of excellence for the design and construction of nuclear facilities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKD11 Sellafield Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for industrial buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial units construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steelworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural shell work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261213",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Metal roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steel erection work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steel erection work for structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STEELWORK AND EXTERNAL ENVELOPE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 249000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This package of work consists of Steelwork – known as KDP2 and External Envelope – known as KDP6.   The scope includes all the typical elements of work usually associated with the delivery of steelwork, both structural and other, and the cladding of industrial buildings.  It is intended that the scope includes the following general classifications of work. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive. Early Contractor Involvement, Final Design, Temporary Works, Structural Steelwork, Steel Frames, General Steelwork, Structural Metalwork, General Metalwork, Metal Decking, Metal Walkways, Edge Protection, Cladding and Roofing. All works to include supply and erect services. Early Contractor Involvement (ECI) is seen as one of the PPP’s key drivers to procure in this way, as it will enable the supply chain to have a long-term influence on the way in which projects are designed and delivered. This is a 18 year framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37734",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastucture ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AU ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Allday House / Warrington Road, Birchwood "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15333&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04273754",
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastucture "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15333&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Dawn  Keenan ",
        "email": "Dawn.keenan@sl-ppp.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}