← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

STEC Water Sampling and Detection Technology using the Brown Rot River Survey

Buyer: Food Standards Agency →

BuyerFood Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2025

What is being bought

STEC Water Sampling and Detection Technology using the Brown Rot River Survey. This will be a feasibility study utilising a ‘sample once, test for many’ One Health approach.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

STEC Water Sampling and Detection Technology using the Brown Rot River Survey

Statusactive
Value£100,787

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058ac0
Latest release ID049929-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 19 2025 15:14:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2025award, contract049929-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049929-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T16:14:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ac0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
          "name": "Fera Science Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C379021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "STEC Water Sampling and Detection Technology using the Brown Rot River Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "STEC Water Sampling and Detection Technology using the Brown Rot River Survey. This will be a feasibility study utilising a ‘sample once, test for many’ One Health approach.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
      "name": "Fera Science Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York BioTech Campus, Sand Hutton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGX-4332-VPXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracker@fera.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "STEC Water Sampling and Detection Technology using the Brown Rot River Survey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100787.44,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120944.92
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "6 month optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049929-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049929-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-19T16:14:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2025 · 049929-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049929-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T16:14:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ac0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
          "name": "Fera Science Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C379021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "STEC Water Sampling and Detection Technology using the Brown Rot River Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "STEC Water Sampling and Detection Technology using the Brown Rot River Survey. This will be a feasibility study utilising a ‘sample once, test for many’ One Health approach.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
      "name": "Fera Science Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York BioTech Campus, Sand Hutton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGX-4332-VPXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracker@fera.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "STEC Water Sampling and Detection Technology using the Brown Rot River Survey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100787.44,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120944.92
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "6 month optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049929-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049929-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-19T16:14:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}