Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009468-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 180000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 209182,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 180000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 209182,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-31T13:17:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-570",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009468-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79104",
"name": "Ward Williams Associates"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN663636",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Torbay Council in accordance with the council contract procedures have undertaken a waiver process to appoint a design team, under Ward Williams Associates as lead consultant, which includes PJA (Highway design) and BD Landscapes (Hard and soft landscape design)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Station Square Design Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "VEAT notice to inform the market of Torbay Council's intention to award a further contract for design consultancy services to Ward Williams Associates which in effect increases the value of spend with Ward Williams Associates to a sum above the regulated threshold for services.",
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "On 26 March 2018, Torbay Council entered into a Contract with QSPM Consultants to provide services for developing Stage 3 design for townscape improvements, Station Square (Ref: TTDA318). These services were appointed through the SW Consultants Framework Call off. The key consultants assembled as part of this team included a lead architect, Phil Jones Associates (PJA), BD Landscape (BD) and Gingko. This Contract is now concluded.\nOn 28 June 2021, a new Contract was awarded to QSPM (and its design team) as an extension of the previous contract (TTDA318) as awarded under the SW Consultants Framework; to re-visit Stage 3 design and progress Stage 4 technical design. The Pricing for this Contract was in line with the Framework pricing agreement.\nThe Contract Fee for the above work is £117,852.\nUnder unfortunate and unforeseen circumstances, QSPM terminated the contract due to no longer have the resource or commitment to meet their obligations.\nIt was in the Council’s interest however to retain the other design consultants given their previous work and detailed knowledge of the scheme.\nTorbay Council awarded a contract under a Waiver process to Ward Williams Associates – to retain the sub consultants previously associated with the project.\nWWA took over this management role to manage design services from RIBA Stage 4 and included continuation of the existing design team consultants to support on concluding the Stage 4 design primarily so we can reach a design agreement with Network Rail through the BAPA process.\nThe spend for these ongoing services is £6,330 (plus VAT) with the continued management of consultants (WWA, PJA and BD Landscapes)\nTorbay Council intend to increase the value of the Ward Williams appointment, retaining the sub consultants, to take the scheme into RIBA Stage 5 (including provision of a Bill of Quantities) and including necessary design support and associated services during the construction phase – ensuring delivery of this high-quality public realm project. The design team, under WWA as lead consultant, includes PJA (Highway design) and BD Landscapes (Hard and soft landscape design).\nThe approximate spend for these services is likely to be £85,000 (plus VAT).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-570",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torbay Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Penn",
"email": "procurement.team@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208517"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79104",
"name": "Ward Williams Associates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR4 9LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Truro Office, Compass House, Truro Business Park, Threemilestone"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ward Williams Associates"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@wwa.uk.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009468-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009468-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2023 · 009468-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "009468-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 180000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 209182,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 180000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 209182,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-31T13:17:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-570",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009468-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79104",
"name": "Ward Williams Associates"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN663636",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Torbay Council in accordance with the council contract procedures have undertaken a waiver process to appoint a design team, under Ward Williams Associates as lead consultant, which includes PJA (Highway design) and BD Landscapes (Hard and soft landscape design)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Station Square Design Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "VEAT notice to inform the market of Torbay Council's intention to award a further contract for design consultancy services to Ward Williams Associates which in effect increases the value of spend with Ward Williams Associates to a sum above the regulated threshold for services.",
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "On 26 March 2018, Torbay Council entered into a Contract with QSPM Consultants to provide services for developing Stage 3 design for townscape improvements, Station Square (Ref: TTDA318). These services were appointed through the SW Consultants Framework Call off. The key consultants assembled as part of this team included a lead architect, Phil Jones Associates (PJA), BD Landscape (BD) and Gingko. This Contract is now concluded.\nOn 28 June 2021, a new Contract was awarded to QSPM (and its design team) as an extension of the previous contract (TTDA318) as awarded under the SW Consultants Framework; to re-visit Stage 3 design and progress Stage 4 technical design. The Pricing for this Contract was in line with the Framework pricing agreement.\nThe Contract Fee for the above work is £117,852.\nUnder unfortunate and unforeseen circumstances, QSPM terminated the contract due to no longer have the resource or commitment to meet their obligations.\nIt was in the Council’s interest however to retain the other design consultants given their previous work and detailed knowledge of the scheme.\nTorbay Council awarded a contract under a Waiver process to Ward Williams Associates – to retain the sub consultants previously associated with the project.\nWWA took over this management role to manage design services from RIBA Stage 4 and included continuation of the existing design team consultants to support on concluding the Stage 4 design primarily so we can reach a design agreement with Network Rail through the BAPA process.\nThe spend for these ongoing services is £6,330 (plus VAT) with the continued management of consultants (WWA, PJA and BD Landscapes)\nTorbay Council intend to increase the value of the Ward Williams appointment, retaining the sub consultants, to take the scheme into RIBA Stage 5 (including provision of a Bill of Quantities) and including necessary design support and associated services during the construction phase – ensuring delivery of this high-quality public realm project. The design team, under WWA as lead consultant, includes PJA (Highway design) and BD Landscapes (Hard and soft landscape design).\nThe approximate spend for these services is likely to be £85,000 (plus VAT).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-570",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torbay Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Penn",
"email": "procurement.team@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208517"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79104",
"name": "Ward Williams Associates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR4 9LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Truro Office, Compass House, Truro Business Park, Threemilestone"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ward Williams Associates"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@wwa.uk.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009468-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009468-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}