← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Static Engineer/Specialist PPM Services

Buyer: Notting Hill Housing Association →

BuyerNotting Hill Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2023

What is being bought

tender process was for a onsite Static Engineer who will also be required to manage the Specialist Contractors service for Notting Hill Genesis Stoke Quay Estate located in Ipswich.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tender process was undertaken for a onsite Static Engineer who will manage the day to day M&E services including the Specialist Contractors service, for Notting Hill Genesis Stoke Quay Estate ,Ipswich. Additional information: Has the option to extend by a further 1 & 1 Years

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 60
Criterion 1 — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mechanical and electrical engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical and electrical engineering services (71334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH14585.5 median · 17.8 average (38 of 58 with a bid count)2.6 average (40 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement was undertaken using the YPO DPS Framework 882under LOT 15 – Internal Fit-out and Maintenance agreement where all contractors were invited to bid. The Lot description met with all the static engineer service and maintaining requirements, and a full tender process was undertaken, and bids were scored on Quality and price and the bidder with the most advantageous bid won the contract
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023693-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£470,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ef6d
Latest release ID023693-2023
Latest release timestampMon Aug 14 2023 11:05:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2023award, contract023693-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023693-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-14T12:05:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90109",
    "name": "Notting Hill Housing Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023693-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90110",
          "name": "Property serve Building solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "755262143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tender process was undertaken for a onsite Static Engineer who will manage the day to day M&E services including the Specialist Contractors service, for Notting Hill Genesis Stoke Quay Estate ,Ipswich. Additional information: Has the option to extend by a further 1 & 1 Years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Static Engineer/Specialist PPM Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "tender process was for a onsite Static Engineer who will also be required to manage the Specialist Contractors service for Notting Hill Genesis Stoke Quay Estate located in Ipswich.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was undertaken using the YPO DPS Framework 882under LOT 15 – Internal Fit-out and Maintenance agreement where all contractors were invited to bid. The Lot description met with all the static engineer service and maintaining requirements, and a full tender process was undertaken, and bids were scored on Quality and price and the bidder with the most advantageous bid won the contract",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90109",
      "name": "Notting Hill Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "N1 9FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Notting Hill Genesis, 2 Killick Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhggroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Notting Hill Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lorraine Taylor",
        "email": "lorraine.taylor@nhg.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7837705109"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90110",
      "name": "Property serve Building solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bucks",
        "postalCode": "HP7 0P",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fagnall Farm Barns,, Fagnall Lane, Winchmore Hill, Amersham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02047493",
        "legalName": "Property serve Building solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-339",
      "name": "Notting Hill Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bruce Kenrick House, 2 Killick Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Notting Hill Housing Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2083574577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023693-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 470000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023693-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=801145800\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=801145800</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023814-PRO-23643740",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2023 · 023693-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023693-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-14T12:05:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90109",
    "name": "Notting Hill Housing Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023693-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90110",
          "name": "Property serve Building solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "755262143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tender process was undertaken for a onsite Static Engineer who will manage the day to day M&E services including the Specialist Contractors service, for Notting Hill Genesis Stoke Quay Estate ,Ipswich. Additional information: Has the option to extend by a further 1 & 1 Years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Static Engineer/Specialist PPM Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "tender process was for a onsite Static Engineer who will also be required to manage the Specialist Contractors service for Notting Hill Genesis Stoke Quay Estate located in Ipswich.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was undertaken using the YPO DPS Framework 882under LOT 15 – Internal Fit-out and Maintenance agreement where all contractors were invited to bid. The Lot description met with all the static engineer service and maintaining requirements, and a full tender process was undertaken, and bids were scored on Quality and price and the bidder with the most advantageous bid won the contract",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90109",
      "name": "Notting Hill Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "N1 9FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Notting Hill Genesis, 2 Killick Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhggroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Notting Hill Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lorraine Taylor",
        "email": "lorraine.taylor@nhg.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7837705109"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90110",
      "name": "Property serve Building solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bucks",
        "postalCode": "HP7 0P",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fagnall Farm Barns,, Fagnall Lane, Winchmore Hill, Amersham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02047493",
        "legalName": "Property serve Building solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-339",
      "name": "Notting Hill Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bruce Kenrick House, 2 Killick Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Notting Hill Housing Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2083574577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023693-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 470000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023693-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=801145800\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=801145800</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023814-PRO-23643740",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}