← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Star Academies - Student Transport

Buyer: Star Academies →

BuyerStar Academies
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Star Academies are looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier of student transport services. This will be an open process and a process timetable can be found further within the ITT document. The supplier selected will be able to provide student transport services to all schools listed within the specification. This may also include ad hoc day trips from time to time. Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage a supplier who will work collaboratively with us and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Road transport services 60100000Special-purpose road passenger-transport services 60130000Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Star Academies are looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier of student transport services. This will be an open process and a process timetable can be found within the ITT document. The supplier selected will be able to provide student transport services to all schools listed within the specification. This may also include ad hoc day trips from time to time. Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage a supplier who will work collaboratively with us and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Questions — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Road transport services, Special-purpose road passenger-transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD8717 median · 209.2 average (21 of 87 with a bid count)3.8 average (26 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Star Academies - Student Transport

Statusactive
Value£2,300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045004
Latest release ID017232-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 04 2024 08:52:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2024award, contract017232-2024
5 Apr 2024tender011127-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017232-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-04T09:52:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045004",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
    "name": "Star Academies"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017232-2024-CON/2024/TRANS-1",
      "title": "Star Academies - Student Transport",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115135",
          "name": "Moving People Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT/2024/TRANSPORT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential alternative cost provided based on route changes if agreed by school. Note this was not used for the purposes of scoring, the pricing score was evaluated on the current like for like route."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Star Academies are looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier of student transport services. This will be an open process and a process timetable can be found within the ITT document. The supplier selected will be able to provide student transport services to all schools listed within the specification. This may also include ad hoc day trips from time to time. Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage a supplier who will work collaboratively with us and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Blackburn, Preston & Bolton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Star Academies - Student Transport",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Star Academies are looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier of student transport services. This will be an open process and a process timetable can be found further within the ITT document. The supplier selected will be able to provide student transport services to all schools listed within the specification. This may also include ad hoc day trips from time to time. Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage a supplier who will work collaboratively with us and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shadsworth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staracademies.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Little",
        "email": "matthew.little@staracademies.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115135",
      "name": "Moving People Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB2 7JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hawkside, Longsight Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05621834 ",
        "legalName": "Moving People Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90923",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017232-2024-CON/2024/TRANS-1",
      "title": "Star Academies - Student Transport",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017232-2024-CON/2024/TRANS-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Standstill period passed with no challenges. Included feedback session with unsuccessful bidder.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jun 2024 · 017232-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017232-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-04T09:52:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045004",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
    "name": "Star Academies"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017232-2024-CON/2024/TRANS-1",
      "title": "Star Academies - Student Transport",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115135",
          "name": "Moving People Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT/2024/TRANSPORT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential alternative cost provided based on route changes if agreed by school. Note this was not used for the purposes of scoring, the pricing score was evaluated on the current like for like route."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Star Academies are looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier of student transport services. This will be an open process and a process timetable can be found within the ITT document. The supplier selected will be able to provide student transport services to all schools listed within the specification. This may also include ad hoc day trips from time to time. Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage a supplier who will work collaboratively with us and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Blackburn, Preston & Bolton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Star Academies - Student Transport",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Star Academies are looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier of student transport services. This will be an open process and a process timetable can be found further within the ITT document. The supplier selected will be able to provide student transport services to all schools listed within the specification. This may also include ad hoc day trips from time to time. Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage a supplier who will work collaboratively with us and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shadsworth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staracademies.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Little",
        "email": "matthew.little@staracademies.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115135",
      "name": "Moving People Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB2 7JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hawkside, Longsight Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05621834 ",
        "legalName": "Moving People Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90923",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017232-2024-CON/2024/TRANS-1",
      "title": "Star Academies - Student Transport",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017232-2024-CON/2024/TRANS-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Standstill period passed with no challenges. Included feedback session with unsuccessful bidder.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Apr 2024 · 011127-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "011127-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-05T14:10:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045004",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
    "name": "Star Academies"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT/2024/TRANSPORT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Retender required at the end of the 5 year full term (or before if extensions are not utilised)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Star Academies are looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier of student transport services. This will be an open process and a process timetable can be found within the ITT document. The supplier selected will be able to provide student transport services to all schools listed within the specification. This may also include ad hoc day trips from time to time. Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage a supplier who will work collaboratively with us and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Blackburn, Preston & Bolton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Star Academies - Student Transport",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-10T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online opening ceremony"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3-5 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Star Academies are looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier of student transport services. This will be an open process and a process timetable can be found further within the ITT document. The supplier selected will be able to provide student transport services to all schools listed within the specification. This may also include ad hoc day trips from time to time. Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage a supplier who will work collaboratively with us and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Independent review by neutral SLT member",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "School transport providers with relevant accreditation and expertise. All drivers to be fully enhanced DBS with barred list checks and recruited under safer recruitment practices."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shadsworth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staracademies.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Matthew Little",
        "email": "matthew.little@staracademies.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90923",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}