← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Standardised Assessment Digital Platform for Primary and Secondary Schools

Buyer: North Ayrshire Council →

BuyerNorth Ayrshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Standardised Assessment Digital Platform for Primary and Secondary Schools

Delivery location

UKM93

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

North Ayrshire Council ("NAC") require a standardised assessment digital platform for Primary and Secondary Schools. This contract followed the Single Tender Action process and has been awarded without a call for competition as per Part 3, Section 6 of The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016. The contract commenced on 19th May 2025 and the contract end date is 19th May 2028. An option to extend for an additional period of up to 24 months will be at the sole discretion of NAC and subject to satisfactory performance and funding.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 805,4622 median · 49.3 average (2,530 of 5,462 with a bid count)3 average (2,750 of 5,462 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer712 median · 12 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM932214 median · 13.6 average (12 of 22 with a bid count)8.3 average (12 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe full requirement can only be provided by a single supplier.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

074859-2025-NAC/STA/5278-1

Statusactive
Value£321,555

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e383
Latest release ID074859-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 18 2025 15:22:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2025award, contract074859-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074859-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-18T15:22:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e383",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
    "name": "North Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816189"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074859-2025-NAC/STA/5278-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166860",
          "name": "GL Assessment Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NAC/STA/5278",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Ayrshire Council (\"NAC\") require a standardised assessment digital platform for Primary and Secondary Schools. This contract followed the Single Tender Action process and has been awarded without a call for competition as per Part 3, Section 6 of The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016.\nThe contract commenced on 19th May 2025 and the contract end date is 19th May 2028. An option to extend for an additional period of up to 24 months will be at the sole discretion of NAC and subject to satisfactory performance and funding.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Standardised Assessment Digital Platform for Primary and Secondary Schools",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Standardised Assessment Digital Platform for Primary and Secondary Schools",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The full requirement can only be provided by a single supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
      "name": "North Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jade Armstrong",
        "email": "jadearmstrong@north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1294324321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166860",
      "name": "GL Assessment Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TW8 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Vantage London, Great West Road, Brentford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GL Assessment Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4006",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kilmarnock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563550024"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074859-2025-NAC/STA/5278-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 321555,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074859-2025-NAC/STA/5278-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:816189)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2025 · 074859-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074859-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-18T15:22:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e383",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
    "name": "North Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816189"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074859-2025-NAC/STA/5278-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166860",
          "name": "GL Assessment Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NAC/STA/5278",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Ayrshire Council (\"NAC\") require a standardised assessment digital platform for Primary and Secondary Schools. This contract followed the Single Tender Action process and has been awarded without a call for competition as per Part 3, Section 6 of The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016.\nThe contract commenced on 19th May 2025 and the contract end date is 19th May 2028. An option to extend for an additional period of up to 24 months will be at the sole discretion of NAC and subject to satisfactory performance and funding.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Standardised Assessment Digital Platform for Primary and Secondary Schools",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Standardised Assessment Digital Platform for Primary and Secondary Schools",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The full requirement can only be provided by a single supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
      "name": "North Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jade Armstrong",
        "email": "jadearmstrong@north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1294324321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166860",
      "name": "GL Assessment Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TW8 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Vantage London, Great West Road, Brentford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GL Assessment Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4006",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kilmarnock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563550024"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074859-2025-NAC/STA/5278-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 321555,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074859-2025-NAC/STA/5278-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:816189)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}