← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Staff Recruitment Advertising Services

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Coventry University is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified staff Recruitment Advertising Services Supplier to support the recruitment of Staff. The Appointed bidder will be expected to work with the University Central People team ( Talent Acquisition). Procurement and other department of the university Group to Provide a Proactive strategic and tactical media buying Services to complement the University`s core recruitment activities.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Coventry University is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified staff Recruitment Advertising Services Supplier to support the recruitment of Staff. The Appointed bidder will be expected to work with the University Central People team ( Talent Acquisition). Procurement and other department of the university Group to Provide a Proactive strategic and tactical media buying Services to complement the University`s core recruitment activities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7910,0664 median · 32.1 average (4,079 of 10,066 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,560 of 10,066 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1.7 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7844 median · 63.9 average (1,068 of 2,784 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,257 of 2,784 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is being extended under the provisions of the existing agreement and applicable procurement legislation. The modification is required to maintain continuity of service and does not constitute a new procurement requirement. This notice is published to provide transparency regarding the contract change
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080978-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ebd7
Latest release ID080978-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 15:14:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract080978-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080978-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-25T16:14:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080978-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01918150",
          "name": "Penna PLC."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1042-23-TA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend to 31 December 2027 subject to review."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Coventry University is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified staff Recruitment Advertising Services Supplier to support the recruitment of Staff. The Appointed bidder will be expected to work with the University Central People team ( Talent Acquisition). Procurement and other department of the university Group to Provide a Proactive strategic and tactical media buying Services to complement the University`s core recruitment activities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Recruitment Advertising Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Coventry University is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified staff Recruitment Advertising Services Supplier to support the recruitment of Staff. The Appointed bidder will be expected to work with the University Central People team ( Talent Acquisition). Procurement and other department of the university Group to Provide a Proactive strategic and tactical media buying Services to complement the University`s core recruitment activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being extended under the provisions of the existing agreement and applicable procurement legislation. The modification is required to maintain continuity of service and does not constitute a new procurement requirement. This notice is published to provide transparency regarding the contract change",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Damilola Adekunle",
        "email": "ae7115@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01918150",
      "name": "Penna PLC.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 10 Bishops Square,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01918150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Penna PLC."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186105",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priority Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurment@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080978-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080978-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080978-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080978-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-25T16:14:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080978-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01918150",
          "name": "Penna PLC."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1042-23-TA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend to 31 December 2027 subject to review."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Coventry University is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified staff Recruitment Advertising Services Supplier to support the recruitment of Staff. The Appointed bidder will be expected to work with the University Central People team ( Talent Acquisition). Procurement and other department of the university Group to Provide a Proactive strategic and tactical media buying Services to complement the University`s core recruitment activities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Recruitment Advertising Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Coventry University is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified staff Recruitment Advertising Services Supplier to support the recruitment of Staff. The Appointed bidder will be expected to work with the University Central People team ( Talent Acquisition). Procurement and other department of the university Group to Provide a Proactive strategic and tactical media buying Services to complement the University`s core recruitment activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being extended under the provisions of the existing agreement and applicable procurement legislation. The modification is required to maintain continuity of service and does not constitute a new procurement requirement. This notice is published to provide transparency regarding the contract change",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Damilola Adekunle",
        "email": "ae7115@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01918150",
      "name": "Penna PLC.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 10 Bishops Square,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01918150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Penna PLC."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186105",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priority Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurment@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080978-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080978-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}