← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

STA Ventilation Verification

Buyer: Bristol NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBristol NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

Out of scope extension to an existing contract to allow for continued HTM compliance until the requirement is retendered. There has been benchmarking to ensure that best value is maintained and the incumbent continues to offer the best value supplier of this service. This is NOT a tender opportunity.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContinuation of current service - it is anticipated that this will be retendered during the term of this agreement, but the benchmarking activity has shown that the incumbent still offers best value.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsnone

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£252,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Jun 2026 to 2 Jun 2029

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069b49
Latest release ID045484-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 15:31:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026award, contract045484-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045484-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T16:31:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71321400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ventilation consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 252000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 302400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045484-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045484-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T16:31:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05040908",
          "name": "APPROVED AIR LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS3125542110",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "STA Ventilation Verification",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Out of scope extension to an existing contract to allow for continued HTM compliance until the requirement is retendered. There has been benchmarking to ensure that best value is maintained and the incumbent continues to offer the best value supplier of this service. \nThis is NOT a tender opportunity.",
    "riskDetails": "none",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Continuation of current service - it is anticipated that this will be retendered during the term of this agreement, but the benchmarking activity has shown that the incumbent still offers best value.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05040908",
      "name": "APPROVED AIR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rooksbridge",
        "postalCode": "BS26 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mill House The Stables Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://approvedair.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05040908",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@approvedair.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPCY-4844-GCLY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045484-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045484-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T16:31:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71321400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ventilation consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 252000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 302400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045484-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045484-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T16:31:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05040908",
          "name": "APPROVED AIR LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS3125542110",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "STA Ventilation Verification",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Out of scope extension to an existing contract to allow for continued HTM compliance until the requirement is retendered. There has been benchmarking to ensure that best value is maintained and the incumbent continues to offer the best value supplier of this service. \nThis is NOT a tender opportunity.",
    "riskDetails": "none",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Continuation of current service - it is anticipated that this will be retendered during the term of this agreement, but the benchmarking activity has shown that the incumbent still offers best value.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05040908",
      "name": "APPROVED AIR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rooksbridge",
        "postalCode": "BS26 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mill House The Stables Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://approvedair.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05040908",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@approvedair.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPCY-4844-GCLY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}