← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

St Matthew's Primary School _ Luton

Buyer: St Matthew's Primary School →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSt Matthew's Primary School
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Sept 2023
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jun 2023

What is being bought

A quality catering company is sought to feed daily 600+ Primary School children in the heart of Luton. Food really does matter to the pupils and a partner is sought who mirrors this value.

Delivery location

UKH25

Categories

School meals 15894210

Lot details

Lot 1

A sole catering partner is sought to provide and sustain a high quality food service for St Matthew's Primary School. The values for doing the right thing. at all times, will underpin the success of the partnership and the integration for a long term business relationship. The successful partner will have the culture for training and empowering the kitchen teams to deliver exciting and creative food that is diverse, colourful and tasty! Lunchtime really does matter for the pupils at St Matthew's Primary School and the school is looking for a catering partner that can deliver on this simple but important value.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is School meals (15894210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH254Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dcc5
Latest release ID018228-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 27 2023 11:21:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-08T09:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-08T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2023tender018228-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018228-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-27T12:21:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86050",
    "name": "St Matthew's Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA12555 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A sole catering partner is sought to provide and sustain a high quality food service for St Matthew's Primary School. The values for doing the right thing. at all times, will underpin the success of the partnership and the integration for a long term business relationship.\n\nThe successful partner will have the culture for training and empowering the kitchen teams to deliver exciting and creative food that is diverse, colourful and tasty! \n\nLunchtime really does matter for the pupils at St Matthew's Primary School and the school is looking for a catering partner that can deliver on this simple but important value.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Matthew's Primary School _ Luton",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-08T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-08T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A quality catering company is sought to feed daily 600+ Primary School children in the heart of Luton. Food really does matter to the pupils and a partner is sought who mirrors this value.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-08T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86050",
      "name": "St Matthew's Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 0NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wenlock Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://stmatthewsluton.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://stmatthewsluton.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Matthew's Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "smoula@smps.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582723970"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44908",
      "name": "Catering - Unlicensed",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB24 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close, Cottenham"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catering - Unlicensed"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7817187813"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jun 2023 · 018228-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018228-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-27T12:21:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86050",
    "name": "St Matthew's Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA12555 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A sole catering partner is sought to provide and sustain a high quality food service for St Matthew's Primary School. The values for doing the right thing. at all times, will underpin the success of the partnership and the integration for a long term business relationship.\n\nThe successful partner will have the culture for training and empowering the kitchen teams to deliver exciting and creative food that is diverse, colourful and tasty! \n\nLunchtime really does matter for the pupils at St Matthew's Primary School and the school is looking for a catering partner that can deliver on this simple but important value.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Matthew's Primary School _ Luton",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-08T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-08T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A quality catering company is sought to feed daily 600+ Primary School children in the heart of Luton. Food really does matter to the pupils and a partner is sought who mirrors this value.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-08T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86050",
      "name": "St Matthew's Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 0NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wenlock Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://stmatthewsluton.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://stmatthewsluton.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Matthew's Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "smoula@smps.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582723970"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44908",
      "name": "Catering - Unlicensed",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB24 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close, Cottenham"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catering - Unlicensed"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7817187813"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}