← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

ST Marys Kenmure IT Service and Support RFP

Buyer: St Marys Kenmure →

BuyerSt Marys Kenmure
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Jan 2026
Value£50,000
Published28 Nov 2025

What is being bought

St Mary’s Kenmure (SMK) is a specialist secure youth care facility in Glasgow that provides a safe environment for the care and education of up to 24 young people referred through courts and children’s hearings. SMK relies on robust IT systems to support its educational, administrative, and care services. This Request for Proposal (RFP) invites qualified IT service providers to bid for a three-year contract to deliver comprehensive IT support and services to SMK. The aim is to ensure reliable day-to-day IT operations, strengthen technical capabilities, and align IT services with SMK’s needs and compliance obligations.

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

St Mary’s Kenmure (SMK) is a specialist secure youth care facility in Glasgow that provides a safe environment for the care and education of up to 24 young people referred through courts and children’s hearings. SMK relies on robust IT systems to support its educational, administrative, and care services. This Request for Proposal (RFP) invites qualified IT service providers to bid for a three-year contract to deliver comprehensive IT support and services to SMK. The aim is to ensure reliable day-to-day IT operations, strengthen technical capabilities, and align IT services with SMK’s needs and compliance obligations.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,1592 median · 15 average (4,009 of 10,159 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,846 of 10,159 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM81161 median · 1.3 average (7 of 16 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2801 median · 1 average (4 of 280 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 280 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eb05
Latest release ID078067-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 28 2025 12:47:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-30T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-04-30T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2025tender078067-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078067-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T12:47:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-167818",
    "name": "St Marys Kenmure"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815585"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Annually based on performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "St Mary’s Kenmure (SMK) is a specialist secure youth care facility in Glasgow that provides a safe environment for the care and education of up to 24 young people referred through courts and children’s hearings. SMK relies on robust IT systems to support its educational, administrative, and care services. This Request for Proposal (RFP) invites qualified IT service providers to bid for a three-year contract to deliver comprehensive IT support and services to SMK. The aim is to ensure reliable day-to-day IT operations, strengthen technical capabilities, and align IT services with SMK’s needs and compliance obligations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ST Marys Kenmure\nSt Marys Road\nBishopbriggs\nGlasgow\nG64 2EH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ST Marys Kenmure IT Service and Support RFP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-30T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-30T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "St Mary’s Kenmure (SMK) is a specialist secure youth care facility in Glasgow that provides a safe environment for the care and education of up to 24 young people referred through courts and children’s hearings. SMK relies on robust IT systems to support its educational, administrative, and care services. This Request for Proposal (RFP) invites qualified IT service providers to bid for a three-year contract to deliver comprehensive IT support and services to SMK. The aim is to ensure reliable day-to-day IT operations, strengthen technical capabilities, and align IT services with SMK’s needs and compliance obligations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://stmaryskenmure.org.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167818",
      "name": "St Marys Kenmure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bishopbriggs",
        "postalCode": "G64 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marys Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stmaryskenmure.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30769",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "St Marys Kenmure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://stmaryskenmure.org.uk",
        "name": "John Ryan",
        "email": "jryan@stmaryskenmure.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1415861200",
        "telephone": "+44 1415861200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3515",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 4298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=815585.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\n1. Skills, Training & Education\nProvide free digital skills workshops for local residents (e.g., basic IT literacy, cybersecurity awareness, CV building).\nOffer guest talks or demonstrations at local schools or colleges.\nSupply short online training modules or access to e-learning content for community groups.\nHost “introduction to coding” sessions for young people.\n2. Support for Local Employment\nProvide one work-experience placement for a student or jobseeker.\nOffer mentoring or job-shadowing for those interested in IT careers.\nParticipate in local careers fairs or STEM events.\n3. Support for Local Businesses & Third Sector\nProvide free or discounted IT advice sessions for local charities or small businesses.\nDeliver a cybersecurity health check for a local non-profit group.\nOffer pro bono troubleshooting for community organisations (limited, sensible scope).\n4. Volunteering\nVolunteer staff time to support community technology projects (e.g., setting up devices, advising on software).\nParticipate in local digital inclusion initiatives by helping residents use online public services.\n5. Environmental Commitments\nEnsure unused equipment is donated, securely wiped, and reused by a charity.\nImplement or contribute to a device recycling programme.\nReduce carbon impact by using energy-efficient hosting or cloud resources.\n6. Inclusive & Ethical Practices\nCommitment to fair work, equality and diversity in recruitment.\nEnsure the project uses accessible digital standards (WCAG-compliant design).\nSupport community groups focused on digital accessibility or inclusion.\n7. Knowledge Sharing with the Client\nProvide free documentation or training materials beyond contractual minimums.\nDeliver post-project handover workshops to upskill the client’s staff.\n(SC Ref:815585)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2025 · 078067-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "078067-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T12:47:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-167818",
    "name": "St Marys Kenmure"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815585"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Annually based on performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "St Mary’s Kenmure (SMK) is a specialist secure youth care facility in Glasgow that provides a safe environment for the care and education of up to 24 young people referred through courts and children’s hearings. SMK relies on robust IT systems to support its educational, administrative, and care services. This Request for Proposal (RFP) invites qualified IT service providers to bid for a three-year contract to deliver comprehensive IT support and services to SMK. The aim is to ensure reliable day-to-day IT operations, strengthen technical capabilities, and align IT services with SMK’s needs and compliance obligations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ST Marys Kenmure\nSt Marys Road\nBishopbriggs\nGlasgow\nG64 2EH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ST Marys Kenmure IT Service and Support RFP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-30T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-30T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "St Mary’s Kenmure (SMK) is a specialist secure youth care facility in Glasgow that provides a safe environment for the care and education of up to 24 young people referred through courts and children’s hearings. SMK relies on robust IT systems to support its educational, administrative, and care services. This Request for Proposal (RFP) invites qualified IT service providers to bid for a three-year contract to deliver comprehensive IT support and services to SMK. The aim is to ensure reliable day-to-day IT operations, strengthen technical capabilities, and align IT services with SMK’s needs and compliance obligations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://stmaryskenmure.org.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167818",
      "name": "St Marys Kenmure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bishopbriggs",
        "postalCode": "G64 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marys Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stmaryskenmure.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30769",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "St Marys Kenmure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://stmaryskenmure.org.uk",
        "name": "John Ryan",
        "email": "jryan@stmaryskenmure.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1415861200",
        "telephone": "+44 1415861200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3515",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 4298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=815585.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\n1. Skills, Training & Education\nProvide free digital skills workshops for local residents (e.g., basic IT literacy, cybersecurity awareness, CV building).\nOffer guest talks or demonstrations at local schools or colleges.\nSupply short online training modules or access to e-learning content for community groups.\nHost “introduction to coding” sessions for young people.\n2. Support for Local Employment\nProvide one work-experience placement for a student or jobseeker.\nOffer mentoring or job-shadowing for those interested in IT careers.\nParticipate in local careers fairs or STEM events.\n3. Support for Local Businesses & Third Sector\nProvide free or discounted IT advice sessions for local charities or small businesses.\nDeliver a cybersecurity health check for a local non-profit group.\nOffer pro bono troubleshooting for community organisations (limited, sensible scope).\n4. Volunteering\nVolunteer staff time to support community technology projects (e.g., setting up devices, advising on software).\nParticipate in local digital inclusion initiatives by helping residents use online public services.\n5. Environmental Commitments\nEnsure unused equipment is donated, securely wiped, and reused by a charity.\nImplement or contribute to a device recycling programme.\nReduce carbon impact by using energy-efficient hosting or cloud resources.\n6. Inclusive & Ethical Practices\nCommitment to fair work, equality and diversity in recruitment.\nEnsure the project uses accessible digital standards (WCAG-compliant design).\nSupport community groups focused on digital accessibility or inclusion.\n7. Knowledge Sharing with the Client\nProvide free documentation or training materials beyond contractual minimums.\nDeliver post-project handover workshops to upskill the client’s staff.\n(SC Ref:815585)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}